Large Numbers in action at County Championships
Over fifty athletes from West Waterford traveled to the R.S.C. on Friday last to take part in the first round of the county championships. There was a big programme of events and despite the misty damp evening there was a good turnout from all clubs in the county making for some tough encounters in many of the events. Lisa Houlihan won the first of her five gold medals when she had a convincing win in the long hurdles race. In the sprint Jake Beecher won his first county title in the boys under 12 and Patrick Palmer showed he was back in winning form with a win in the under 18 100m.
In the middle distance events there were wins for newcomer Robbie Mulligan in the under 14 1500m, Kate Veale 1500m under 15, David Early 1500m under 15, Rebecca Maher under 17 1500m, Declan Power under 18 1500m and Jenny Hurley in the Junior Womens 1500.
In the field events Kate Mc Grath won the under 11 shot and this was followed by a winning performance from Kate Hickey in the under 14 Shot and Zoe Scanlan in the under 16 Shot. In the Discus there were winning performance from Aaron Meehan under 17,Michael Tutty under 16 and David Early under 15. Aaron later added gold in the Long Jump and Javelin to complete a treble. In the High Jump Claire Collins was the winner of the under 17 girls event. In the relays our under 9 boys team of Dean Beecher Jack Mc Grath, Diarmuid Harty and Cian Fagan took gold in their first county championship appearance.
Silver medals were won by Cian Fagan under 9 60m, under 9 300m, Diarmuid Harty under 9 Long Jump,Caoimhe Dwyer under 10 60m and Ball Throw, Erica Crotty under 11 Shot, Tholm Reddy under 11 80m, Cian Ryan under 14 Discus, Lucy O’Brien under 14 1500m, David Early under 15 Javelin, Clodagh Gallagher under 16 1500m,Rebecca Maher under 17 High Jump Claire Collins under 17 1500m,Thomas Houlihan under 17 Discus, Joe Conway under 17 Long Jump Javelin and 1500m, under 11 Relay team Rachel Wyley Chloe Beecher Caoimhe Dwyer and Kate Mc Grath, under 13 Boys Relay Jake Beecher Eoin Dwyer Richard Casey and Tholm Reddy under 15 relay Una Mc Grath Aine Power Cara Mullaney and Kate Veale, under 15 boys relay Robbie Mulligan, Cian Ryan, David Earley and Richard Stilwell, under 17 girls relay Lisa Houlihan, Kate Kennedy, Rebecca Maher and Claire Collins and under 17 boys relay Michael Tutty, Lughaidh O’Manony Joe Conway and Thomas Houlihan.
Bronze medals were won by Cian Fagan under 9 Long Jump, Caoimhe Dwyer under 10 300m, Kate Mc Grath under 11 80m, Sarah Wyley under 12 High Jump, 80m, and 600m. Sean Curran under 12 600m, Gemma Wyley under 13 600m, Robbie Mulligan under 14 100m, William Quinn under 14 Discus, Clodagh Gallagher under 16 High Jump, Michael Tutty under 16 100m, Lughaidh O’Mahony under 16 Shot.
Well done to all who competed on the night. The second section of the county championships will be held on Sunday May 11th and we hope to have even more athletes in action.
Large Numbers at Primary Schools Championships
The first section of the West Waterford Primary Schools Athletics Championships took place last Thursday. With eleven schools taking part we had the largest attendance ever at the big school heats and all eleven schools figure in the finals. The event got under way at 6.30 and all 78 races were completed before nine o’clock. It was a great night of athletics and competition for places in the finals was keen. The qualifiers are listed below and the Western Final will be held on Thursday May 8th.
Big Schools Results | |||||
| | | | | |
Girls under 8- 80 meters | Boys under 9- 80 meters | ||||
| | | | | |
Isobel Wade | | Abbeyside | Cian Fagan | Abbeyside | |
Alex Fitzgerald | | St. Mary’s | Dylan Swales | St. Mary’s | |
Saoirse Ormond | | Cappoquin | Johnny Treen | Garranbane | |
S. Murray | | Tallow | T. Fobes | Tallow | |
Sophie Landers | | Lismore | Conor Glennon | Garranbane | |
G. Clynch | | Tallow | E. McGrath | Tallow | |
Rebecca McGloe | | Lismore | Robbie McGrath | Whitechurch | |
Emma Meskill | | Whitechurch | D. Beecher | Tallow | |
Claire Murphy | | Cappoquin | Michael Kiely | Abbeyside | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 9-80 meters | Boys under 9-80 meters | | |||
| | | | | |
Atlanta Raher | | Garranbane | Cian McGrath | Kilmacthomas | |
Daiwieadn Power | | Cappoquin | Aidan McKenna | Abbeyside | |
Rachel Wyley | | Abbeyside | Ian Beecher | Tallow | |
C. Beecher | | Tallow | Jason Mohumby | Cappoquin | |
Aisling Mullaney | | Garranbane | Mark Twomey | Abbeyside | |
Caoimhe Dwyer | | Abbeyside | D. Buckley | Tallow | |
Clodagh O’Shea | | Cappoquin | Damian Prendergast | Lismore | |
Molly Kinghorn | | St. Mary’s | Sean Murray | St. Joseph | |
A. Gray | | Tallow | Aaron Bersford | Garranbane | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 10-80 meters | Boys under 10-80 meters | | |||
| | | | | |
Jenny Barry | | Lismore | C. McCarthy | Tallow | |
Niamh Campbell | | Abbeyside | Jason Dunford | Abbeyside | |
Georgina Pacific | | Garranbane | Tony Collins | Garranbane | |
Lorna Cummins | | Abbeyside | Cathal Curran | Glenbeg | |
Emily Ni Choinn | | Scoil Gharbhain | Jack Prendergast | Lismore | |
Leadan Dunlea | | Ballyduff | Nathan O’Mahony | Cappoquin | |
Ellen Curran | | Whitechurch | S. Ryan | Tallow | |
Niamh Moore | | Cappoquin | Eoin O’Brien | Ballyduff | |
Sarah Landers | | Lismore | D. Mangan | Tallow | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 11- 100 meters | Boys under 11- 100 meters | | |||
A. Tobin | | Tallow | Senan Freyne | Abbeyside | |
Lauren McGregar | | St. Mary’s | J. Farmer | Tallow | |
Freya Sweeney | | Garranbane | Jura Kanass | Abbeyside | |
Dawn de Paor | | Scoil Gharbhain | J. Beecher | Tallow | |
Sarah Wyley | | Abbeyside | Michael Culloo | Whitechurch | |
Roisin Cahillane | | Cappoquin | Sean Cullinane | Cappoquin | |
Caoimhe McGrath | | Abbeyside | Daragh O’Liathain | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Jessica Glavin | | Cappoquin | Josh Moore | Kilmacthomas | |
Shannon O’Brien | | Abbeyside | Pat Fraher | St. Joseph’s | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 12- 100 meters | Boys under 12-100 meters | | |||
Helen Geary | | Ballyduff | Patrick Curran | St. Joseph’s | |
Hannah O’Connor | | Garranbane | David Prendergast | Lismore | |
Emma Kiely | | Abbeyside | Gavin Hayes | St. Joseph’s | |
Laura Connors | | Glenbeg | Seosamh O’hAillin | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Beth Heneghan | | Lismore | Stephen Keane | Kilmacthomas | |
Niamh Clarke | | Abbeyside | Michael Shine | Whitechurch | |
Johanna Houlihan | | Lismore | Shane Bennett | Lismore | |
Shannon Fehilly | | Abbeyside | Diarmuid Gallagher | Glenbeg | |
Ellen O’Brien | | Whitechurch | Mark Walsh | Kilmacthomas | |
| | | | | |
Girls over 12-100 meters | Boys over 12-100 meters | | |||
Rachel Keane | | Ballyduff | Robbie Mulligan | Garranbane | |
Maggie O’Neill | | Abbeyside | Ciaran Dee | St. Joseph’s | |
Shannon O’Brien | | Lismore | Jack O’Donnell | Glenbeg | |
Anna May Gibbon | | Abbeyside | Joe Johnson | Lismore | |
Jessia O’Brien | | Glenbeg | Stephen Bennett | Lismore | |
Clodagh McGrath | | Abbeyside | Shane Meagher | Lismore | |
Katie Kinghorn | | St. Mary’s | Lee Mulhearn | Abbeyside | |
| | | Mark Morrissey | Abbeyside | |
| | | Tadgh McComb | Scoil Ghearbhain | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 9- 300 meters | Boys under 9- 300 meters | | |||
Emma Montayne | | Lismore | Frank Heffernan | Garranbane | |
Kilieigh Conway | | Lismore | Sean Kenny | Ballyduff | |
A. Grey | | Tallow | Michael Hanlon | Glenbeg | |
D. Ni Sheanlaoich | | Scoil Gharbhain | Aaron Bersford | Garranbane | |
Caoimhe Dwyer | | Abbeyside | Damian Prendergast | Lismore | |
C. Beecher | | Tallow | Jason Molumby | Cappoquin | |
Aisling Mullaney | | Garranbane | Aiden McKenna | Abbeyside | |
Rachel Wyley | | Abbeyside | Nial Houlihan | Glenbeg | |
Laura Murray | | Cappoquin | Gavin O’Keeffe | Abbeyside | |
Mollie Kinghorn | | St, Mary’s | Ian Beecher | Tallow | |
Bronagh Ni Condiun | | Scoil Gharbhain | Onn Leamy | Ballyduff | |
Clodagh Curran | | St, Mary’s | D. Buckley | Tallow | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 11- 400 meters | Boys under 11- 400 meters | | |||
Roisin Cahillane | | Cappoquin | J. Beecher | Tallow | |
Shannon O’Brien | | Abbeyside | Josh Pickering | Ballyduff | |
Niamh Leamy | | Ballyduff | Thomas Wall | St. Joseph’s | |
Mairead Meehan | | Glenbeg | Conor Houlihan | Glenbeg | |
Aisling Prendergast | | Lismore | Michael Duggan | St. Joseph’s | |
S.O’Connell | | Tallow | J. Farmer | Tallow | |
Cliona Ni Riain | | Scoil Gharbhain | Pat Fraher | St. Joseph’s | |
E. O’Brien | | Tallow | Daragh O’Liathain | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Lauren McGregor | | St. Mary’s | Tholm Reddy | Abbeyside | |
Meggan Dunford | | Abbeyside | Sheamie Fennell | Garranbane | |
A. Tobin | | Tallow | Sean Cullinane | Cappoquin | |
Catherine Henley | | Abbeyside | Daniel O’Keeffe | Lismore | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 12-600 meters | Boys under 12- 600 meters | | |||
Claire Fennell | | Garranbane | Aidan Ryan | St. Joseph’s | |
Liadan Dunlea | | Ballyduff | Tom O’Rourke | Abbeyside | |
Lorraine Bray | | Cappoquin | J.O’Donoghue | Tallow | |
Jade Ni hAodha | | Scoil Gharbhain | Calvin Hayes | St. Joseph’s | |
Ellen O’Brien | | Whitechurch | Micheal O’Colmain | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Elle Roche | | Lismore | Shane Bennett | Lismore | |
Emma Twomey | | Garranbane | Seosamh O’hAillin | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Ruth Cusack | | Kilmacthomas | Conor McCarthy | Abbeyside | |
K.O’Connell | | Tallow | Michael Shine | Whitechurch | |
Aoife Houlihan | | Lismore | Adam Walsh | Kilmacthomas | |
Zoe Dipple | | Scoil Gharbhain | Rian Reddy | Abbeyside | |
Gemma Wyley | | Abbeyside | Ryan Gallagher | Kilmacthomas | |
| | | | | |
Girls over 12- 600 meters | Boys over 12- 600 meters | | |||
Lucy O’Brien | | Ballyduff | Robbie Mulligan | Garranbane | |
Leonie Boras | | Lismore | Osgar de Paor | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Lydia Mangan | | Lismore | Tyrone Clifford | St. Joseph’s | |
Maggie O’Neill | | Abbeyside | Stephen Bennett | Lismore | |
Katherine Nic | | Scoil Gharbhain | Caoimhin O’Dalaigh | Scoil Gharbhain | |
Rachel Keane | | Ballyduff | Sean Houlihan | Glenbeg | |
Eimear O’Donnell | | Glenbeg | Joe Johnson | Lismore | |
Ellen Power | | Abbeyside | Michael Kearney | Ballyduff | |
Martha Dabrowska | | St. Mary’s | James Queally | Abbeyside | |
L. Murphy | | Tallow | Jason Flynn | Lismore | |
Laura Houlihan | | Lismore | Lee Donnelly | St Joseph’s | |
Katie Kinghorn | | St. Mary’s | Alex Sheehan | St. Joseph’s | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
Relays | | ||||
Girls under 8 | Boys under 8 | | |||
Glenbeg | | | Tallow | | |
Lismore | | | Garranbane | | |
Abbeyside | | | St. Mary’s | | |
Tallow | | | Abbeyside | | |
Scoil Gharbhain | | | Whitechurch | | |
Garranbane | | | Glenbeg | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 9 | Boys under 9 | | |||
Cappoquin | | | Garranbane | | |
Abbeyside | | | Abbeyside | | |
Tallow | | | Lismore | | |
Garranbane | | | Tallow | | |
St. Mary’s | | | Cappoquin | | |
Scoil Gharbhain | | | St. joseph’s | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 10 | Boys under 10 | | |||
Lismore | | | Tallow | | |
Abbeyside | | | Lismore | | |
Glenbeg | | | Scoil Gharbhain | | |
Scoil Gharbhain | | | Abbeyside | | |
Kilmacthomas | | | Garranbane | | |
Tallow | | | Cappoquin | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 11 | Boys under 11 | | |||
Scoil Gharbhain | | | Abbeyside | | |
Abbeyside | | | Tallow | | |
Cappoquin | | | St. Joseph’s | | |
St. Mary’s | | | Whitechurch | | |
Lismore | | | Garranbane | | |
Tallow | | | Kilmacthomas | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 12 | Boys under 12 | | |||
Lismore | | | Kilmacthomas | | |
Abbeyside | | | Scoil Gharbhain | | |
Glenbeg | | | Tallow | | |
Scoil Gharbhain | | | Lismore | | |
St. Mary’s | | | St. Joseph’s | | |
Garranbane | | | Abbeyside | | |
| | | | | |
Girls under 14 | Boys under 14 | | |||
Lismore | | | Abbeyside | | |
Scoil Gharbhain | | | Lismore | | |
Abbeyside | | | Scoil Gharbhain | | |
| | | Kilmacthomas | | |
| | | Glenbeg | | |
| | | St. Joseph’s | | |
| | | | | |
Small Schools Heats on Thursday May 1st
The second section of the Primary School Sport— the heats for small schools will be held on Thursday starting at 6.30. The event will start on time as again we have 78 races on the programme and aim to be finished before 9 o’clock. Come early and give yourself plenty of time for parking. Call up for the first events will be 6.15.
Record for Kate Hickey in Minor Girls Discus
The Waterford Schools Championships for post primary schools was held in the R.S.C. on Wednesday last and many West Waterford athletes competed for their local schools. Kate Hickey competing with St.Declans set a new discus record of 28m01 beating the record set by Mairead Murphy in 2002. There were also wins for Aine Power, Zoe Crotty, Ciara Scanlan, Kate Veale, Leann Herlihey, Rebecca Maher, Zoe Scanlon, Tom Curran, Daniel McCarthy and Declan Power.
Next Wednesday the East Munster Girls Championships will be held with the first three in each event going through to the Munster Championships.
All in the club wish a speedy recovery to Mark Shalloe after his recent stay in hospital.