West Waterford Athletic ClubWest Waterford Athletic Club

Juvenile News January 23 2023

 

Great Day of Cross Country Running at the Friary

It was a great day for cross country running last Thursday as the county schools championships were held in St Augustine’s College. Over 400 young athletes from fifteen Waterford secondary schools took part in the event. The course as always was well laid out by Bro. Lennon and his crew. The event got underway at 11am with the minor girls race and in all there were 8 races across the four age groups.

In the minor girls race Isobelle Gaffney West Waterford and St Augustine’s finished in 2nd place behind Carla Ryan of Waterpark and in the minor boys Oisin Whelan West Waterford and St Augustine’s took the individual bronze medal. St Augustine’s took the team prize in both the minor boys and girls races.

Charlotte Norman captured the junior title for Blackwater CC while Noah Commins West Waterford and St Augustine’s won the individual title in the junior boys race.

Fia de Paor came home in second place in the inter girls race and with support from Lauren Cliffe 4th and Sarah O’Riordan 8th led the team to the silver medals

Naoise MacMhurchadha West Waterford and Meanscoil Nioclas had a good win in the inter boys race ahead of David Gaffney Dungarvan CBS. The CBS took the team title and Meanscoil san Nioclas finished 3rd team.

In the senior girls Grainne Moore West Waterford and St Augustine’s finished in 3rd place just ahead of Caoimhe Prendergast Ard Scoil na nDeise and Arscoil na nDeise girls took the team title ahead of Ursuline Waterford and St Augustine’s

In the final race of the day the senior boys event Cal Tutty finished third and led the CBS team to second in the team race behind Ardscoil na Mara Tramore.

St Augustine’s took the overall trophy in the Girls events and Ardscoil na Mara won the overall boys event.    

The next cross country event will be the East Munster Schools Cross Country in Carriganore on Friday Feb 3rd @12.30.

A big thanks to all those who helped out on the day. The event went like clockwork and was all finished shortly after 1pm. 

 

  WATERFORDSCHOOLS CROSS  COUNTRYRESULTS2023
         
 MINOR BOYS   TEAMS  
         
1TJFlannaganArdscoil na MaraTRAMORE1St. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN26
2AlexEnglishSt PaulsWATERFORD2Ardscoil na MaraTRAMORE38
3OisinWhelanSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN3St. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS47
4EmmetWalshSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN4C.B.S.DUNGARVAN60
5MichaelO’GradySt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN5Waterpark  CollegeWATERFORD90
6DerryDwyerC.B.S.DUNGARVAN6Mount SionWATERFORD116
     7St PaulsWATERFORD123
         
 JUNIOR BOYS      
         
1NoahComminsSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN1Ardscoil na MaraTRAMORE44
2HughMulhearneSt. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS2St. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS46
3KieranO’ConnorArdscoil na MaraTRAMORE3St. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN49
4KevinMcNallyC.B.S.DUNGARVAN4C.B.S.DUNGARVAN61
5BennyMartinWaterpark  CollegeWATERFORD5Waterpark CollegeWATERFORD68
6BillyO’DonoghueArdscoil na MaraTRAMORE6St PaulsWATERFORD94
     7Mount SionWATERFORD97
         
 INTER BOYS      
         
1NaoiseMacMhurchadhaMeanscoil san NioclasAN RINN1C.B.S.DUNGARVAN38
2DavidGaffneyC.B.S.DUNGARVAN2Ardscoil na MaraTRAMORE42
3EoinAylwardAbbey C.C.WATERFORD3Meanscoil san NioclasAN RINN50
4RonanSmythWaterpark CollegeWaterford4Waterpark  CollegeWATERFORD78
5CianWhelanMeanscoil san NioclasAN RINN5St DeclansKILMACTHOMAS85
6DavidNyhanC.B.S.DUNGARVAN6Blackwater CSLISMORE159
     7Dungarvan CollegeDUNGARVAN189
         
 SENIOR BOYS      
         
1TomHalleyArd Scoil na MaraTRAMORE1Ard Scoil na MaraTRAMORE24
2JohnGleesonSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN2CBSDUNGARVAN27
3CalTuttyC.B.S.DUNGARVAN3Waterpark CollegeWATERFROD42
4PeterEllicksonArd Scoil na MaraTRAMORE4Blackwater CSLISMORE68
5JPMurphyArd Scoil na MaraTRAMORE5Dungarvan CollegeDUNGARVAN90
6DavidO’SheaWaterpark CollegeWaterford6   
         
         
 ALL ROUND CUPArd Scoil na MaraTRAMORE    
         
         
 MINOR GIRLS   TEAMS  
         
1CiaraRonanWaterparkWATERFORD1St. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN11
2IsabelleGaffneySt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN2Ardscoil na MaraTRAMORE39
3ArwellMulliganUrsulineWATERFORD3Blackwater C.S.LISMORE50
4SaoirseFitzgeraldSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN4St. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS51
5CiaraFennellSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN5UrsulineWATERFORD60
6JulieMcDonaldAbbey C.C.WATERFORD6Ard Scoil na nDeiseDUNGARVAN84
     7Newtown SchoolWATERFORD95
     8PresentationWATERFORD96
     9St. Paul’sWATERFORD122
     10Waterpark CollegeWATERFORD144
 JUNIOR GIRLS      
         
1CharlotteNormanBlackwater C.S.LISMORE1UrsulineWATERFORD16
2LucyClintonUrsulineWATERFORD2Newtown SchoolWATERFORD31
3AoibhinnRyanSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN3Ardscoil na MaraTRAMORE33
4ClaudiaFitzpatrickNewtown SchoolWATERFORD4Ard Scoil na nDeiseDUNGARVAN63
5GraceGilmartinAbbey C.C.WATERFORD5St. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN68
6AoifeO’BrienUrsulineWATERFORD6St. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS88
     7Waterpark CollegeWATERFORD92
         
 INTER GIRLS      
         
1CharlotteCarpendaleAbbey CCWATERFORD1Abbey C.C.WATERFORD12
2Fiade PaorSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN2St. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN14
3AbigailO’ReganSt. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS3Ard Scoil na nDeiseDUNGARVAN34
4LaurenCliffeSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN4UrsulineWATERFORD50
5KeelinDugganSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN5St. Declan’sKILMACTHOMAS52
6CaoimheBarryAbbey CCWATERFORD6Blackwater C.S.LISMORE86
     7Dungarvan CollegeDUNGARVAN94
     8Ardscoil na MaraTRAMORE96
 SENIOR GIRLS  9PresentationWATERFORD154
         
1NiamhCusackUrsulineWATERFORD1Ard Scoil na nDeiseDUNGARVAN17
2CaoimhePhelanAbbey CCWATERFORD2UrsulineWATERFORD20
3GrainneMooreSt. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN3St. Augustine’sDUNGARVAN39
4CaoimhePrendergastArd Scoil na nDeiseDUNGARVAN    
5NaoiseWhelanBlackwater C.S.LISMORE    
6EvieDwyerArd Scoil na nDeiseDUNGARVAN    
         
         
 ALL ROUND CUPSt Augustine’s     
         

 

Upcoming Events