Great Day of Cross Country Running at the Friary
It was a great day for cross country running last Thursday as the county schools championships were held in St Augustine’s College. Over 400 young athletes from fifteen Waterford secondary schools took part in the event. The course as always was well laid out by Bro. Lennon and his crew. The event got underway at 11am with the minor girls race and in all there were 8 races across the four age groups.
In the minor girls race Isobelle Gaffney West Waterford and St Augustine’s finished in 2nd place behind Carla Ryan of Waterpark and in the minor boys Oisin Whelan West Waterford and St Augustine’s took the individual bronze medal. St Augustine’s took the team prize in both the minor boys and girls races.
Charlotte Norman captured the junior title for Blackwater CC while Noah Commins West Waterford and St Augustine’s won the individual title in the junior boys race.
Fia de Paor came home in second place in the inter girls race and with support from Lauren Cliffe 4th and Sarah O’Riordan 8th led the team to the silver medals
Naoise MacMhurchadha West Waterford and Meanscoil Nioclas had a good win in the inter boys race ahead of David Gaffney Dungarvan CBS. The CBS took the team title and Meanscoil san Nioclas finished 3rd team.
In the senior girls Grainne Moore West Waterford and St Augustine’s finished in 3rd place just ahead of Caoimhe Prendergast Ard Scoil na nDeise and Arscoil na nDeise girls took the team title ahead of Ursuline Waterford and St Augustine’s
In the final race of the day the senior boys event Cal Tutty finished third and led the CBS team to second in the team race behind Ardscoil na Mara Tramore.
St Augustine’s took the overall trophy in the Girls events and Ardscoil na Mara won the overall boys event.
The next cross country event will be the East Munster Schools Cross Country in Carriganore on Friday Feb 3rd @12.30.
A big thanks to all those who helped out on the day. The event went like clockwork and was all finished shortly after 1pm.
WATERFORD | SCHOOLS | CROSS | COUNTRY | RESULTS | 2023 | |||
MINOR | BOYS | TEAMS | ||||||
1 | TJ | Flannagan | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 1 | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 26 |
2 | Alex | English | St Pauls | WATERFORD | 2 | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 38 |
3 | Oisin | Whelan | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 3 | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 47 |
4 | Emmet | Walsh | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 4 | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 60 |
5 | Michael | O’Grady | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 5 | Waterpark College | WATERFORD | 90 |
6 | Derry | Dwyer | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 6 | Mount Sion | WATERFORD | 116 |
7 | St Pauls | WATERFORD | 123 | |||||
JUNIOR | BOYS | |||||||
1 | Noah | Commins | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 1 | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 44 |
2 | Hugh | Mulhearne | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 2 | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 46 |
3 | Kieran | O’Connor | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 3 | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 49 |
4 | Kevin | McNally | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 4 | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 61 |
5 | Benny | Martin | Waterpark College | WATERFORD | 5 | Waterpark College | WATERFORD | 68 |
6 | Billy | O’Donoghue | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 6 | St Pauls | WATERFORD | 94 |
7 | Mount Sion | WATERFORD | 97 | |||||
INTER | BOYS | |||||||
1 | Naoise | MacMhurchadha | Meanscoil san Nioclas | AN RINN | 1 | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 38 |
2 | David | Gaffney | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 2 | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 42 |
3 | Eoin | Aylward | Abbey C.C. | WATERFORD | 3 | Meanscoil san Nioclas | AN RINN | 50 |
4 | Ronan | Smyth | Waterpark College | Waterford | 4 | Waterpark College | WATERFORD | 78 |
5 | Cian | Whelan | Meanscoil san Nioclas | AN RINN | 5 | St Declans | KILMACTHOMAS | 85 |
6 | David | Nyhan | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 6 | Blackwater CS | LISMORE | 159 |
7 | Dungarvan College | DUNGARVAN | 189 | |||||
SENIOR | BOYS | |||||||
1 | Tom | Halley | Ard Scoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 1 | Ard Scoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 24 |
2 | John | Gleeson | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 2 | CBS | DUNGARVAN | 27 |
3 | Cal | Tutty | C.B.S. | DUNGARVAN | 3 | Waterpark College | WATERFROD | 42 |
4 | Peter | Ellickson | Ard Scoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 4 | Blackwater CS | LISMORE | 68 |
5 | JP | Murphy | Ard Scoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 5 | Dungarvan College | DUNGARVAN | 90 |
6 | David | O’Shea | Waterpark College | Waterford | 6 | |||
ALL ROUND CUP | Ard Scoil na Mara | TRAMORE | ||||||
MINOR | GIRLS | TEAMS | ||||||
1 | Ciara | Ronan | Waterpark | WATERFORD | 1 | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 11 |
2 | Isabelle | Gaffney | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 2 | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 39 |
3 | Arwell | Mulligan | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 3 | Blackwater C.S. | LISMORE | 50 |
4 | Saoirse | Fitzgerald | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 4 | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 51 |
5 | Ciara | Fennell | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 5 | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 60 |
6 | Julie | McDonald | Abbey C.C. | WATERFORD | 6 | Ard Scoil na nDeise | DUNGARVAN | 84 |
7 | Newtown School | WATERFORD | 95 | |||||
8 | Presentation | WATERFORD | 96 | |||||
9 | St. Paul’s | WATERFORD | 122 | |||||
10 | Waterpark College | WATERFORD | 144 | |||||
JUNIOR | GIRLS | |||||||
1 | Charlotte | Norman | Blackwater C.S. | LISMORE | 1 | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 16 |
2 | Lucy | Clinton | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 2 | Newtown School | WATERFORD | 31 |
3 | Aoibhinn | Ryan | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 3 | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 33 |
4 | Claudia | Fitzpatrick | Newtown School | WATERFORD | 4 | Ard Scoil na nDeise | DUNGARVAN | 63 |
5 | Grace | Gilmartin | Abbey C.C. | WATERFORD | 5 | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 68 |
6 | Aoife | O’Brien | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 6 | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 88 |
7 | Waterpark College | WATERFORD | 92 | |||||
INTER | GIRLS | |||||||
1 | Charlotte | Carpendale | Abbey CC | WATERFORD | 1 | Abbey C.C. | WATERFORD | 12 |
2 | Fia | de Paor | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 2 | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 14 |
3 | Abigail | O’Regan | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 3 | Ard Scoil na nDeise | DUNGARVAN | 34 |
4 | Lauren | Cliffe | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 4 | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 50 |
5 | Keelin | Duggan | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 5 | St. Declan’s | KILMACTHOMAS | 52 |
6 | Caoimhe | Barry | Abbey CC | WATERFORD | 6 | Blackwater C.S. | LISMORE | 86 |
7 | Dungarvan College | DUNGARVAN | 94 | |||||
8 | Ardscoil na Mara | TRAMORE | 96 | |||||
SENIOR | GIRLS | 9 | Presentation | WATERFORD | 154 | |||
1 | Niamh | Cusack | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 1 | Ard Scoil na nDeise | DUNGARVAN | 17 |
2 | Caoimhe | Phelan | Abbey CC | WATERFORD | 2 | Ursuline | WATERFORD | 20 |
3 | Grainne | Moore | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 3 | St. Augustine’s | DUNGARVAN | 39 |
4 | Caoimhe | Prendergast | Ard Scoil na nDeise | DUNGARVAN | ||||
5 | Naoise | Whelan | Blackwater C.S. | LISMORE | ||||
6 | Evie | Dwyer | Ard Scoil na nDeise | DUNGARVAN | ||||
ALL ROUND CUP | St Augustine’s | |||||||