Juvenile News 25 May 2020

West Waterford Athletic Club Juvenile News.
 
 
 
No Group Training for the next few Months
 
 
 
 
Although restrictions have eased a little and training is allowed in groups of four while maintaining social distance, good hand hygiene and contact tracing it will not be possible to resume club training in large groups for the next few months. The Friary grounds remain closed as do all the training facilities in the
county. We would encourage our young athletes to remain active within their family groups and to run in public spaces like Clonea Beach, Colligan Wood and the Cunnigar if they are within the permitted 5k travel limit. We hope we will have a cross country season to look forward to so it is important to stay fit
and ready for action. We look forward to welcoming you back when it is safe to do so.
 
This week I started making list again and I started with the Waterford Schools Cross Country. I have all the results since I took over the running of this event in 1992 although the event had been running for many years before that. If anyone has earlier results I would be delighted to get hold of them and add them
to the list. The Waterford Schools Championships which also includes the schools in Youghal is held each year in the grounds of St Augustine’s College and between 300 and 400 athletes take part annually.
 
Joyce Curtin Col Eoin Youghal has won the most individual titles (5) and four athletes have won 4 Aisling Weldon and Claire Long St Declan’s, Aoife Hamilton Meanscoil san Nioclas and Kate Veale St Augustine’s.
 
 
Five athletes have won three titles Grainne Quinn and Roisin Quinn Ursuline, Laura Beehan St Declan’s, Triona Shalloe St Augustine’s and Una O’Brien Waterpark College.
 
 
In terms of Individual Titles won Ursuline lead the way on 23 with St Augustine’s next on 19 one ahead of St Declan’s on 18 and Ard Scoil na nDéise next on 13. The Ard Scoil lead the way in terms of team titles won with 35 titles with the Ursuline next on 24 and St Augustine’s third with 19 followed by St. Declans with 17.
 
 
Any errors or omissions contact Mary Ashe
 
 
Waterford Schools Cross Country
 
Minor Girls Teams
 
1992 Karen Grant Mercy Waterford Ardscoil na nDéise
1993 Louise Cleary Ursuline St. Augustine's
1994 Orla Costin St. Augustine's Ardscoil na nDéise
1995 Aisling Weldon St. Declan's St. Declan's
1996 Ciara Prendergast St. Declan's St. Declan's
1997 Jean Murphy SHM Ferrybank Ardscoil na nDéise
1998 Triona Shalloe St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
1999 Edel Morrissey St. Declan's St. Declan's
2000 Una Power Ardscoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
2001 Aoife McCormack Pres Waterford St. Augustine's
2002 Julie Kirwan St. Declan's St. Declan's
2003 Grainne Quinn Ursuline Ardscoil na nDéise
2004 Kitty Walsh Ursuline Ardscoil na nDéise
2005 Laura Beehan St. Declan's St. Declan's
2006 Eileen Forristal Ursuline Ursuline
2007 Ciara Murphy Ursuline Ursuline
2008 Aoife O'Sullivan Stella Maris P.S. na Trionoide
2009 Lucy O'Brien Blackwater CS Ursuline
2010 Sined Flynn St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
2011 Aoife Hamilton Meanscoil san Nioclas Ursuline
2012 Molly Hutchinson Ursuline Ursuline
Dec 13 Lyndsey McGuire Ursuline St. Declan's
Jan 15 Tara Ramaswamy Pres Waterford Ardscoil na nDéise
2016 Una O' Brien Waterpark College Waterpark
2017 Aoife Redmond Abbey CC St. Augustine's
2018 Ally Cunningham St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
2019 Angelina Chizhikova St. Augustine's Abbey CC
2020 Eve Dunphy Abbey CC Abbey CC
 
 
Junior Girls Teams
 
 
 
1992 Patricia Cotter St. Augustine's St. Declan's
1993 Muriel Cummins Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
1994 Louise Cleary Ursuline St. Augustine's
1995 Orla Costin St. Augustine's Ard Scoil na nDéise
1996 Aisling Weldon St. Declan's St. Augustine's
1997 Roisin Quinn Ursuline St. Declan's
1998 Brid Hearne St. Declan's St. Declan's
1999 Triona Shallloe St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
2000 Edel Morrissey St. Declan's Ursuline
 
2001 Una Power Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
2002 Jennifer Maher Pres Waterford Ard Scoil na nDéise
2003 Kate Kirwan St. Declan's St. Declan's
2004 Grainne Quinn Ursuline Ursuline
2005 Ciara Cronin Abbey CC Abbey CC
2006 Laura Beehan St. Declan's St. Declan's
2007 Gillian Walsh Ursuline Ursuline
2008 Kate Veale St. Augustine's Ursuline
2009 Aoife O'Sullivan Stella Maris
Pobalscoil na Trionoide
2010 Aisling Quinn Ursuline Ursuline
2011 Cliona Ryan Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
2012 Aoife Hamilton Meanscoil san Nioclas Ard Scoil na nDéise
Dec 13 Emma Hamilton St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
Jan-15 Lyndsey McGuire Ursuline Ursuline
2016 Lucy Holmes Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
2017 Una O'Brien Waterpark College St. Augustine's
2018 Aoife Redmond Abbey CC Ard Scoil na nDéise
2019 Ally Cunningham St. Augustine's Ard Scoil na nDéise
2020 Caoimhe Phelan Abbey CC Abbey CC
 
 
Intermediate Girls Teams
 
 
 
1992 Noreen Harty Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
1993 Claire Long St. Declan's Ard Scoil na nDéise
1994 Claire Long St. Declan's St. Declan's
1995 Deirdre Travers Ard Scoil na nDéise St. Augustine's
1996 Triona White St. Augustine's Ard Scoil na nDéise
1997 Aisling Weldon St. Declan's St. Declan's
1998 Helen O'Reilly St. Declan's St. Declan's
1999 Roisin Quinn Ursuline Mercy Waterford
2000 Triona Shalloe St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
2001 Sarah O'Shea Loreto Youghal Ursuline
2002 Joyce Curtin Col. Eoin Youghal Col. Eoin Youghal
2003 Joyce Curtin Col. Eoin Youghal Col. Eoin Youghal
2004 Joyce Curtin Col. Eoin Youghal Pres Waterford
2005 Grainne Quinn Ursuline Ursuline
2006 Ciara Cronin Abbey CC Ursuline
2007 Niamh Ryan Abbey CC Ursuline
2008 Laura Beehan St. Declan's Ard Scoil na nDéise
2009 Kate Veale St. Augustine's Ard Scoil na nDéise
2010 Lauren Dolphin Ursuline Ard Scoil na nDéise
2011 Lucy O'Brien Blackwater CS Ard Scoil na nDéise
2012 Sinead Flynn St. Augustine's St. Augustine's
Dec-13 Aoife Hamilton Meanscoil san Nioclas St. Augustine's
Jan-15 Aoife Hamilton Meanscoil san Nioclas St. Augustine's
2016 Emily Goff Ursuline Ursuline
2017 Tara Ramaswamy Pres Waterford Ursuline
2018 Una O'Brien Waterpark College Ard Scoil na nDéise
2019 Sarah Nyhan Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
2020 Sarah Nyhan Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
 
 
Senior Girls Teams
 
 
1992 Carina Walsh Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
1993 Geraldine Kiely Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
1994 Mairead Power St. Pauls Ard Scoil na nDéise
1995 Claire Long St. Declan's St. Declan's
1996 Claire Long St. Declan's St. Declan's
1997 Triona White St. Augustine's St. Declan's
1998 Emma Griffin Ursuline Ursuline
1999 Aisling Weldon St. Declan's St. Augustines
2000 Roisin Quinn Ursuline Ursuline
2001 Cathy Kenneally Ursuline St. Augustines
2002 Stephanie Murray Stella Maris Ursuline
2003 Sarah O'Shea Loreto Youghal Loreto Youghal
2004 Sinead Crotty Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise
2005 Joyce Curtain Col. Eoin Youghal Ard Scoil na nDéise
2006 Joyce Curtain Col. Eoin Youghal Ard Scoil na nDéise
2007 Ciara Flynn St. Augustine's Ard Scoil na nDéise
2008 Niamh Ryan Abbey CC Ursuline
2009 Ciara O'Brien Ursuline Ursuline
2010 Kate Veale St. Augustine's
2011 Kate Veale St. Augustine's Ursuline
2012 Orna Murray Ursuline Blackwater C.S.
Dec-13 Emma O'Brien Blackwater CS Blackwater C.S.
Jan-15 Orla Queally Ardscoil na Mara Ard Scoil na nDéise
2016 Hannah Power Meanscoil san Nioclas St. Augustine's
2017 Orla O'Connor Waterpark College Waterpark College
2018 Isabelle Cummins Mercy Waterford Blackwater C.S.
2019 Emma Caulfield Ursuline Ursuline
2020 Lucy Holmes Ard Scoil na nDéise Ard Scoil na nDéise