Juvenile News 21 April 2020

ALL IRELAND ROLL OF HONOUR

WEST WATERFORD SCHOOLS ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONS

SENIOR BOYS

1950 D. O’Connor St. Augustine’s Triple Jump 12.29.

1974 John Treacy St.Anne’s Cappoquin 5000m 14.17.00

1974 Liam Hennessy St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.75.

1975 Liam Hennessy St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 4.10.

1975 Joe Brice St. Augustine’s Discus 45.58.

1976 Joe Brice St. Augustine’s Discus 45.48.

1982 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS Discus 51.50.

1983 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS Discus 53.69.

1983 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS Shot 15.34.

1989 John White St. Augustine’s Walk 13.22.0.

1990 Denis Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s Walk 13.39.1.

1991 Frank Lynch St. Augustine’s Walk 12.38.2.

1994 Jamie Costin Dungarvan CBS Walk 12.54.4

1995 Jamie Costin Dungarvan CBS Walk 12.32.78.
1995 Jason Flynn St. Augustine’s Shot 14.64.

1995 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s Multi Events 3955 pts

1995 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s 110 Hurdles 14.83.

1996 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s 110 Hurdles 14.77.

2000 Joe O’Donnell St. Augustine’s 400m 49.94.

2002 Liam Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.80.

2006 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s 800m 1.52.88.

2006 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s

Cross Country

2006 St. Augustine’s Cross Country Team

2007 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s 1500m 3.52.77.

2009 Thomas Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 4.50.

2010 Thomas Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 4.51.

2011 Laurence Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.60.

2012 Sean Archer St. Declan’s Triple Jump 13.83.

2015 Seamie Fennell St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 4.20.

2016 Yuri Kanish St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 4.50.

INTERMEDIATE BOYS

1972 Tony Ryan Dungarvan CBS Cross Country

1973 John Treacy St. Anne’s Cappoquin Cross Country

1973 John Treacy St. Anne’s Cappoquin Cross Country

1974 John Treacy St. Anne’s Cappoquin 1500m 4.06.1.

1974 Liam Hennessy St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.64.

1975 Liam Hennessy St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.95.

1974 Joe Brice St. Augustine’s Discus 43.82.

1975 Joe Brice St. Augustine’s Discus 49.98.

1980 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS Discus 49.28.

1981 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS Discus 52.93.

1981 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS Shot 15.49.

1988 Michael Ahearne St. Augustine’s Discus 50.02.

1988 Michael Ahearne St. Augustine’s Shot 14.84.

1988 Frank Lynch St. Augustine’s Walk 9.02.38.

1989 Frank Lynch St. Augustine’s Walk 8.32.30.

1992 Aidan Ahearne St. Augustine’s Discus 41.81.

1992 Aidan Ahearne St. Augustine’s Shot 14.81.

1993 Jason Flynn St. Augustine’s Shot 14.66.

1993 Jamie Costin Dungarvan CBS Walk 8.37.30.

1993 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s Multi Events 3548pts

1994 Jason Flynn St. Augustine’s Shot 15.45.

1994 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s Multi Events 3895pts

1994 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s High jump 1.81.

2000 William Harty St. John’s Cross Country

2000 William Harty St. John’s 3000m 8.49.65.

2000 William Harty St. John’s Steeplechase 4.24.33.

2004 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s Cross Country

2004 St. Augustine’s Cross Country Team

2004 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s 800m 1.58.93.

2005 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s 400m 51.49.
2005 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s 800m 1.55.51.

2005 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s Cross Country

2005 St. Augustine’s Cross Country Team

2005 Mark Bannon St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.75.

2007 Thomas Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.80.

2008 Thomas Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.70.

2010 Laurence Houlihan St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.70.

2013 Seamie Fennell St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 3.60.

2014 Yuri Kanash St. Augustine’s Pole Vault 4.20.

JUNIOR Boys

1971 John Treacy St. Anne’s Cappoquin

1979 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS

1979 Frank O’Brien Dungarvan CBS

1982 Michael O’Brien Dungarvan CBS

1982 Michael O’Brien Dungarvan CBS

1986 Michael Ahearne St. Augustine’s

1987 Frank Lynch St. Augustine’s

1989 Brian Hayes St. Augustine’s

1991 Jamie Costin Dungarvan CBS

1992 Derek Hayes St. Augustine’s

1993 Mark Deevy St. Augustine’s

1993 Morgan Hamm St. Augustine’s

1995 Garry Hurney St. Augustine’s

2003 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s

2003 David Mc Carthy St. Augustine’s

2006 Patrick Palmer St. Augustine’s

2008 Laurence Houlihan St. Augustine’s

2011 Yuri Kanash St. Augustine’s

2012 Yuri Kanash St. Augustine’s

Overall Trophies

1989 St. Augustine’s College of Science Cup

1990 St. Augustine’s College of Science Cup

1991 St. Augustine’s College of Science Cup

1998 St. Augustine’s College of Science Cup

1988 St. Augustine’s Intermediate Shield
1992 St. Augustine’s Intermediate Shield
1994 St. Augustine’s Intermediate Shield
1995 St. Augustine’s Intermediate Shield

1992 St. Augustine’s Junior Shield