About Us

West Waterford Athletic Club 1994 - 2004


Included are the main achievements and other data on the club over the years.
Information and results on Internal club activities can be found in the “News Section”

1994

January – 1994
Athletic Clubs Amalgamate –West Waterford Athletic Club formed in January 1994

Three athletic clubs joined forces to form West Waterford A.C. at a meeting in the Park Hotel, Dungarvan in January 1994. The new club was an amalgamation of Cappoquin/Ballinameela A.C., Dungarvan A.C. and Ring/Old Parish A.C. Being formed as much out of necessity as by choice the clubs realised that on their own they could not compete with the bigger clubs outside of the county and that they were losing athletes to the sport when they left the juvenile ranks. The new club afforded the Track & Field Athletes the opportunity to compete in the National Leagues. In the past such new groupings failed to achieve their long term goals and a greater all round commitment was required if the “New” West Waterford A.C. was to succeed. It was stated that the possibility of the club being successful was a realistic aim and it could provide a continuation for the great work being done at juvenile level.

First Officers of West Waterford A.C. elected:
Chairman: Tom Power (Ring/Old Parish)
Vice Chairman: John McGrath (Ring/Old Parish)
Secretary:  (do.)
Treasurer:  John Whyte (do.)
P.R.O. Tony Ryan (Dungarvan)
Committee: Ned O’Brien, Michael Roche, Ailish O’Brien, James Veale,Michael O’Brien, Mary Ashe (Dungarvan), Paddy Joe Curran (Ring)

Club Colours:   Blue and White

March – 1994 
First West Waterford Title Wins

Jamie Costin won the National Junior Indoor 5000m walking title in Nenagh in 22 minutes 20 seconds in March 1994

May – 1994
Frank O’Brien won the Munster Senior discus title (44.24 metres) and the Hammer title (45.22 metres) at the outdoor Track and Field Championships in Limerick in May 1994.

June – 1994
Shopwell Supplies West Waterford with the Irish Junior and Under 23 Track and Field Championships coming up in June, the recently formed West Waterford Athletic Club received a timely boost last week when Waterford Foods P.L.C. through their Dungarvan based Shopwell Stores presented a set of singlets to the club.

At the Munster Junior and Under 23 Championships, West Waterford Athletic Club won twelve individual and three relay titles but perhaps they lacked a definite identity with various club colours being worn. Now, as in the past, Waterford Foods have shown generous support for athletics and this new set of blue and white singlets will be worn far and near by West Waterford A.C. club members. 

Shane Scanlon (West Waterford Athletic Club) claimed an Irish title when winning the Under 23 hammer championship in Tullamore as well as winning the Bronze medal in the 28lbs for distance. Silver medals were won by Shane’s clubmates Aidan Ahearne (Junior Discus), Geraldine Kiely (Junior 1500 metres) and Jamie Costin (Junior Walk).

August – 1994
National Track and Field Finals Tullamore

West Waterford Teams
100m:  Laura Dower, Leo Clancy
200m: Sinead Curran, Leo Clancy
400m: Georgina Early, Walter Galvin
800m:  Aileen Hogan, Mark Radley
1500m:  Geraldine Kiely, Derek Kenneally
Steeplechase:  Darren Drummy
3000m: Corinna Walsh
5000m:  Michael Roche
100m Hurdles:  Martina Hayes, Derek Hayes
Walks:   Sandra Mulcahy, Jamie Costin
400m Hurdles: Andrea Travers, Alan Kirwan
4x100m: Laura Dower, Sinead Curran, Claire Ahearne, Martina Hayes
Derek Hayes, Leo Clancy, Edwin Flavin, Adam Bending
4x400m: Georgina Early, Aileen Hogan, Geraldine Kiely, Claire Ahearne
Derek Kenneally, Mark Radley, Leo Clancy, Darren Drummy, Alan Kirwan
High Jump: Laura Dower, Derek Hayes
Long Jump: Patricia Cahill, Derek Hayes
Triple Jump: Patricia Cahill, Mark Deevey
Pole Vault: Mark Deevey
Javelin:  Andrea Travers, Morgan
Hammer Discus: Irene Cullen, Michael Ahearne
Hammer: Sinead Power, Shane Scanlon
56lbs for distance: Shane Scanlon

National League wins for Patricia Cahill and Michael Ahearne
Lismore’s Patricia Cahill (Long Jump) guesting for West Waterford A.C. and Michael Ahearne, hammer and discus, (Cappoquin/Ballinameela) both gave very impressive displays in two separate events at last Sunday’s National Track and Field Finals in Tullamore where the local club finished sixth in both the men’s and women’s competitions.

Other Results
West Waterford Athletic Club also scored three seconds in Tullamore with Kevin Corcoran securing seven points in the pole vault, Jamie Costin doing likewise in the walk and Derek Hayes finished second in the 110 metres hurdles.

Michael Roche Wins Irish Title
Michael Roche (West Waterford Athletic Club) won the Irish over -45 Half Marathon Road Championship in Killenaule last Sunday. Michael covered the 13.1 miles distance in 74 minutes and 15 seconds to come home a deserving winner following a tough three man duel with Brendan Sherlock (Monaghan) and Paul Mulholland (East Cork)


1995

January – 1995

New Chairman Elected
The Annual General Meeting of West Waterford A.C. last Thursday evening elected Dungarvan clubman James Veale as Chairman for 1995.  A former athlete, the Ballinroad man is an ideal choice to lead the club for the coming twelve months.  Last year’s Chairman was Tom Power (Ring/Old Parish A.C.) and next year it will be the turn of a member of the third club involved in West Waterford, Cappoquin/Ballinameela A.C. to assume leadership.

Outgoing Chairman, Tom Power congratulated all the athletes who represented the club in 1994.  He stressed the important role that the club had in keeping their members involved in athletics after juvenile ranks.  He thanked everybody who supported fund raising efforts during the year which has resulted in the club being in a healthy financial situation at present.

The following are the officers for the coming year: Chairman – James Veale; Vice-Chairman – John McGrath (Cappoquin/Ballinameela); Hon. Secretary – Kathleen Walsh (Cappoquin/Ballinameela); Treasurer – John Whyte (Cappoquin/Ballinameela).

March – 1995

West Waterford Beat Munster Champions and Win National Bronze
Last month, West Waterford’s talented junior Mens Cross Country runners finished third in the Munster Championship behind Marian A.C., Clare and East Cork A.C.

On Sunday last they beat both these teams by over eight points to secure the All Ireland bronze medals and to finish as second Munster club at these highly competitive championships.  Team – Philip Harty, Mark Radley, Tony Harty, Derek Kenneally, Dermot Keyes, Trevor Walsh, Mark Horan, Mark Harty and Brian Swaby.

May – 1995

Ultra Runs for Ireland
Ultra distance runner Ray McConnell, Tubrid, Cappoquin has been selected to represent Ireland in Nottingham 100km event on this Sunday the 21st of May.  The West Waterford A.C. newcomer has been chosen following a recent Irish trial which will bring to four his number of national representations to date.

O’Brien Family Win Munster Titles
For so long the pioneers of field events in the Dungarvan area, Frank and Ailish O’Brien, Mapstown, once again hit the headlines at the Munster Track and Field Championships in Cork last Sunday.  Representing West Waterford A.C. between them they brought three titles back to Dungarvan on a day that saw K.C.K’s Jason Flynn win his first Munster Senior shot putt and Lismore’s Patricia Cahill winning the Senior Ladies triple jump competition.

Frank O’Brien is no stranger to the winner’s enclosure and on Sunday last he showed this present good form to win the hammer and discus titles.  Frank threw the hammer 46.68 meters to relegate Michael O’Sullivan (Eagle A.C.) to runner up position.  He completed his double when hurling the discus 43.9 meters with the up and coming Jason Flynn second on 37 meters.  Young Flynn went on the win his won gold metal when heaving the shot putt a distance of 13.24 meters.

Selected to Represent Ireland
Ailish O’Brien (West Waterford A.C.) celebrated her selection on the Irish team for the European Cup in Estonia in June by winning the Munster discus title last Sunday. Ailish threw 39 meters 10cms. to comfortably defeat E Gavin (Limerick) on 34 meters 86 cms.  For good measure Ailish won the silver medal in the hammer event.

June – 1995

All Irelands in Tullamore
Jason Flynn (K.C.K. A.C.) won the All Ireland Junior Shot and Discus double in Tullamore last Sunday, Jamie Costin (West Waterford A.C.) won the Junior walk title and his clubmate Shane Scanlon won the U-23 Hammer championship.  He was also third in the discus competition.  Derek Hayes also of West Waterford A.C. was second in the Junior 10 meters hurdles final, Larry Morrissey (Ferrybank A.C.) won the Junior 1500 meters title.

July – 1995

Jamie Costin wins British Title
Jamie Costin (West Waterford A.C.) gave the best performance of his athletic career to date when winning the British 3 ‘A’ under 20 race walking title in Bedford last Sunday.  The race consisted of twenty five laps of the track after which the Ring/Old Parish athlete had knocked sixteen seconds off his own Irish record set in Tullamore last May.  Jamie’s time of 44 mins and 12 secs was well inside the requirements for qualification for the European Junior championships in Hungary.

Derek Hayes Tops The Irish In Iceland.
West Waterford A.C. athlete Derek Hayes, who is eligible for junior competition for another year, was selected on the Irish Senior Combined events international team which competed in the Europa Cup in Iceland last weekend.  In the process the St. Augustine’s College student more that justified his selection when finishing as first of the four man Irish team after the ten events of competition.

Derek finished ninth overall and for the first time in his career he accumulated over 6000 points having been on 313.8 after the five events on Day One.  The Bro. Lennon coached Hayes clocked 11.7 sec for the 100 meters.  He jumped 6.25 meters in the long jump.  He threw the shot 9.73 meters, he cleared 1.80 meters in the high jump and he ran the 400 meters in 52.81 secs.

Heading into Day Two Derek was second Irish athlete and he held his form to improve one place and to finish as the leading Irish competitor at the championships.  On the Sunday he ran the 110 meters hurdles in 15.50 secs.  He threw the discus 32.2 meters, he cleared a personal best of 2 meters 80cms in the pole vault, he threw the javelin 51.64 meters and he had a personal best of 4 mins and 38 secs for the 1500 meters.  The next Irishman behind Derek was Ferrybank’s John Hallissey in 12th position.

Irish Senior Championships – Ailish O’Brien Completes Hat-Trick of Irish Titles.
There were three Waterford winners at the Kellogg’s Irish Senior Track and Field championships in Dublin last weekend.  West Waterford A.C. athlete Ailish O’Brien brought another Irish title to the Western part of the country when she won the discus championship with a throw of 42 meters and 10 cms.  The second placed athlete R. Renehan (Fr. Murphy’s A.C.) was all of two meters behind the winner.  This is Ailish O’Brien’s third time winning this particular event.  She first won it in 1989 and on Saturday last she retained her 1994 title.

August – 1995

Mens team wins Division Two National League Final.
Sponsored by Waterford Foods, West Waterford’s Mens team, who had qualified fifth out of eight won Division Two of the Senior Track and field Leagues in Tullamore in August 1994.  Final score: Waterford 114 Finn Valley 111.

September – 1995

Derek Hayes third in Decathlon International.
Derek Hayes, The Park Hotel Sports Star for the month of July, finished third in the Home Countries Junior Decathlon Championship in Kilkenny last Saturday and Sunday week.  Derek scored a personal best tally of points when he exceeded the 6,000 points mark for the first time.  Including seniors, there were twenty athletes participating overall and once again Derek finished as top Irishman in sixth position.  Ireland finished third in the team championships behind England and Scotland.  This fixture was originally scheduled for the Regional Sports Centre in Waterford but this venue has not been available all the summer season.  There is very little news about when the track will reopen and unfortunately while this is the case athletics and athletes are losing out on this fine facility.

International Race Walking.
Congratulations to West Waterford A.C. athlete Jamie Costin on his fine win in the junior race walk at the International meeting in the Phoenix Park last Saturday.  At juvenile level out best performance were Eamonn Cashin and Kevin Healy who finished fourth and sixth respectively in their separate age groups.  Orla and Mairead Costin and Christopher Coughlan also represented Ireland at this very competitive level.  Well done to all concerned.


1996

January – 1996

West Waterford A.G.M.
The following Officers were elected at the Annual General Meeting of West Waterford Athletic Club at the Park Hotel, Dungarvan, last week.  Chairman, James Veale, Secretary, Kathleen Walsh, Treasurer, Tom Power, Assistant Secretary, Nora Healy.

February – 1996

Liam  Flynn Wins Tallahassee Marathon.
Up to now, locals were familiar with Tallahassee in the Southern Part of North America for the lone reason that Billy Joe McAllister jumped off a bridge there in the very popular ballad of the 1970’s.  Work has just come through from America that on Sunday week last, Dungarvan runner, Liam Flynn, won the 1996 Tallahassee Marathon in a time of 2 hours, 43 minutes, a full 13 minutes ahead of his opponents.  Liam has now joined an elite Co. Waterford grouping of just John Treacy and Mary Ryan Jennings who have won a marathon during their running career.

March – 1996

Joe Gough Wins Irish Vets 800 metres Title
Competing for the first time with West Waterford A.C., Joe Gough won the Irish Vets Indoor 800m Title in Nenagh last Sunday.  In a hard fought race which was led by Lenister’s John Campbell for three of the four laps, Joe unleashed a final sprint effort to take the title in a new Irish Record Time of 2 minutes 6 seconds.  This was Joe’s fourth year in a row winning this title which sums up his domination of this grade in the 1990’s.  Having started his athletic career in this area in the 1960’s, the former Mitchell Terrace man is now firmly back to his roots and all local athletic enthusiasts congratulate him in his latest success.  This Sunday Joe runs for West Waterford in the Munster Vets 4 Miles Championship in the Brickey Valley.


April – 1996

Ray McConnell Runs for Ireland in Moscow.
Ultra Distance Runner Ray McConnell, West Waterford A.C. has been selected on the six man Irish Team which will compete in the World 100 kilometre Championship in Moscow on May 4th.

May – 1996

West Waterford Medal Haul.
Local Club West Waterford A.C. repeated their 1995 exploits when dominating the Munster Junior and Under 23 Track and Field Championship in Cork last Sunday.  The medal haul comprised of 22 Gold, 13 Silver and 9 Bronze Medals.

Discus and Shot Wins in Dublin
The first major Senior Track and Field Meeting, the B.L.E. Games, was held in Santry, Dublin, last Sunday.  West Waterford’s Ailish O’Brien won the Discus event with a throw of 42 metres, 40 centimetres.  This victory comes one week before the Munster Senior Championship in Waterford where Ailish should continue her winning sequence.

August – 1996

Appointed Irish Team Manager
Well known Athletic Official, John McGrath, Cappoquin/Ballinameela and West Waterford A.C. has been appointed Team Manager for the Celtic Games which will be held in Scotland from Thursday to Sunday this week.

Jamie Costin Retains British Title
At the British AAA’s Junior Championships in Bedford last week, Jamie Costin representing University College Dublin continued his rate of progress in the race-walking world when winning the 10K Title in a time of 44 minutes and 52 seconds.  In winning here, Jamie retained his title won last year and he was followed home 4 minutes later by B. O’Donnell, Cranford.  Jamie travels to the World Junior Championships later in the month in Sydney where he is wished every success from all involved in the local athletic scene.

Sandra Clancy Selected for Ireland
A major milestone in the athletic career of Sandra Clancy, West Waterford A.C. was announced last Monday when she was chosen on the Irish Junior Multi-Events Team to compete in the Home International Championship in the Antrim Forum on Saturday Week, August 31st and Sunday Week, September 1st.  This is a deserved honour for the local girl who finished 2nd in the Irish Championship this season and it is a timely boost for her as she bids to bridge the gap between Junior and Senior Competition in the coming year.  Sandra is daughter of Michael and Pat Clancy, Springfield, and she is wished every success in what we hope will be the first of many international appearances.

Derek Hayes Selected Again
Sandra will not be the only athlete competing in Antrim as Derek Hayes has once again been selected on the Irish Team. Derek is not only the top Irish Junior Combined Events Athletic, as he has also beaten the best at Senior level in recent times.  His experience should stand to him in Antrim where he will be hoping for a good result against the best that the home countries has to offer.  Best of Luck to both athletes.


September – 1996

Derek Hayes Second in the International.
The Home Countries 2 Day Combined Events Championships provided valuable international experience for the Irish competitors recently.  West Waterford Athlete, Derek Hayes, did extremely well to finish 2nd to the leading English competitor, F. Coughlan, and a very close runner up at that.  This performance should give Derek the necessary encouragement to bridge the gap between Junior and Senior Athletes now that he has completed his 2nd level education.  For good measure, the Abbeyside Athlete was the leading Senior Irish performer in Belfast.  His club mate and fellow Irish International, Sandra Clancy, enjoyed her first taste of  International Competition finishing 7th overall, which included a personal best mark in the High Jump.  Well done to both athletes on their performances.


1997

January – 1997

Derek Hayes Wins in Nenagh
Local athlete Derek Hayes won the 60 metre Hurdles in 8.1 seconds at the indoor meeting in Nenagh on Sunday, December 15th.  Derek was also second in the 80 metres flat in 7 seconds and 2nd in the 300 metres in 38 seconds.

West Waterford Athletes Win Munster Titles
West Waterford athletes got their indoor season off to a successful start last Sunday Week when they won 3 Munster Titles and also had a number of individual placings.  Pride of place goes to Veteran Runner, Joe Gough, who scored a championship double in the 60 metres and 800 metres and he was deprived of a third title in the 1500 metre event.  Derek Hayes made a successful debut at Senior level when winning the High Jump Title and he was also 3rd in the Long Jump and the 60 metres Hurdles.  In their Junior Grade, Lismore’s Patricia Cahill, won the Triple Jump while West Waterford’s Michael Morrissey and Michael Murray were second in the Shot Put and Triple Jump respectively and their Club Mate Sandra Clancy was 2nd in the High Jump and 3rd in the Long Jump.

West Waterford on the Crest of a Wave. – Munster Club of the Year
The local West Waterford Athletic Club are certainly enjoying a purple patch at present.  For the second year in a row they have been named as the best Overall Club in Munster.  The future looks good for the local Club as they were also named the best Club at Junior Track & Field.  In winning the Best Overall Award, West Waterford won 28 Gold, 20 Silver and 21 Bronze Medals at their Munster Championships in 1996.  In 2nd place were Limerick A.C. win Borrissokane Tipperary, Levale of Cork and Nenagh of Tipperary next in line.  The Overall Award includes results in all Grades, Championship, Track & Field, Road, Cross-Country and Indoor Competition.  The Chairman of West Waterford A.C. James Veale, will accept the Munster Award at the Southern Region Social in Cahir in March.

Joe Gough Wins 5th Irish 800 metre Title
West Waterford Athlete, Joe Gough, last weekend set an Irish Athletic Record that can never be beaten.  In winning the All Ireland Vet’s Over 40/45 years 80 metre Indoor Title for the 5th year in a row, he has won the maximum possible amount of titles available in his age category.  Joe completed his unique achievement in style by setting a new time of 2 minutes, 5.1 seconds for his 800 metres when relegating John Campbell, Maynooth, and Christy Heneghan, Mayo, to the minor positions.  He also held a previous record of 2 minutes, 6.5 seconds.

Derek Hayes 2nd to Colin Jackson
West Waterford Athlete Derek Hayes travelled to Scotland for the Indoor Championships last weekend.  Competing in the 60 metre Hurdles, Derek finished a very good 2nd to European Champion Colin Jackson, Great Britain.

Local Winners at B.L.E. Games
There were two local winners at the B.L.E. Indoor Games in Nenagh last week.  Derek Hayes, West Waterford A.C. won the Senior 60 Metres Hurdle Final and Jamie Costin, U.C.D. won the Senior 5K Walk.  West Waterford A.C. newcomer Jason Flynn was 3rd in the Senior Shot.

Derek Hayes Wins Again
Abbeyside Athlete, Derek Hayes, once again confirmed his position as the leading combined events performer in Ireland last week when he won the National Senior Indoor Championship at Nenagh.  Derek’s career is going from strength to strength and it is good to see his dedication to the sport rewarded with a National Title.

March – 1997

Ray McConnell Completes Run from Dublin to Dungarvan.
Ray McConnell from Tubrid, Cappoquin, ran a 144 miles route from Dublin to Dungarvan last Thursday and Friday in 28 hours, 45 minutes and 17 seconds.  Behind these figures lies one of the greatest running endurance feats that we will encounter in our lifetime.  Following extensive coverage on Radio 2 F.M. and W.L.R. Fm, Ray is a household name County and Nationwide as his incredible endeavours attracted widespread interest.

Derek Hayes wins Examiner Award
Irish sports most successful achiever Michelle Smith headlined a gala awards ceremony in Limerick last Friday evening as many of the country’s most exciting young prospects in 18 sports collected The Examiner newspaper’s Youth Star Awards for 1996.  The winner of the athletics award was Derek Hayes of St. Augustine’s College and  West Waterford A.C.

Athletic Curriculum Vitae for 1996:
Representing St Augustine’s College, Dungarvan, Schools

East Munster – 110m hurdles 1st; High Jump 1st; Javelin 1st; Discus 1st

Schools Munster – 110m hurdles1st; High Jump 1st; Javelin 1st (record)

Representing West Waterford  A.C. National B.L.E. Indoors T/F Results – Junior men combined event 1st; High jump 3rd; 60m Hurdles 3rd.

Representing National B.L.E. Outdoor T/F – Decathlon: Junior Men 1st; Javelin: Junior Men 1st; 110m Hurdles Junior Men 1st; Under 23 4x400m Relay 2nd; Junior Men4x400m relay 2nd.

Selected for Europa Games in Latvia (could not take offer – doing leaving cert).

Home International venue Antrim – Decathlon 2nd.

Irish Senior Mens Ranking for 1996 – Decathlon 1st; 110m Hurdles 6th; Javelin 8th ; High Jump 10th.

Son of Jim and Bernie Hayes, Abbeyside, Dungarvan Derek received his early schooling at Abbeyside National School.  He attended St. Augustine’s College for his secondary education and he is now studying Computer Science at University College, Dublin.

During the past five years, Derek has become one of the most prominent athletes in the country with a list of achievements too numerous to mention.  He has been honoured at international, provincial and schools levels on many occasions and he has won national titles in a variety of events every year since 1992.

During his career to date, Derek has represented Ireland on eight occasions in Javelin, High Jump and Multi-Events.  Three of his international caps were earned as captain of the team and he had the distinction of finishing best of the Irish in the Europa Cup (for Senior men) at the age of 17.

In 1994 Derek captained the Munster Schools team in the Tailteen Games where he won the award for Best Athlete of the Games.  One of is proudest moments came one year later when he captained St Augustines’s College to victory in the College of Science Cup awarded annually to the top schools athletics team in the 32 counties.

Despite all his representative successes, Derek has continued to ply his talents on behalf of West Waterford A.C. with whom he won the National Mazda Division 2 League in 1995.

May – 1997

West Waterford Won 8 Munster Titles
At the Munster Junior and Under 23 Track & Field Championships in Limerick last Sunday, West Waterford A.C. won the trophy for the Best Junior Club.  Pride of place goes to Michael Murray who set a new record of 13.73 metres when winning the Junior Triple Jump Title.  Sandra Clancy won the Double Long Jump and High Jump as did Jason Flynn in the Under 23 Shot & Discus.  In the Junior Grade, Olivere Walsh and Austin Flavin won the 400 metres titles and Derek Hayes won the 110 metres Hurdles Title in the Under 23 Grade.  Silver Medals were won by Michael Morrissey, Shot, Discus and Javelin, Donny Rocket, Hammer, Brian Swaby, Steeplechase, Michael Heffernan, Long Jump, Sandra Clancy, 100 metre Hurdles, all Junior and Derek Hayes, High Jump Under 23.  Bronze Medals in the Junior Grade were won by Donny Rocket, Shot, Michael Heffernan, Triple Jump, and Kenneth Power, Javelin.  Derek Hayes was 3rd in the Under 23 Javelin.  West Waterford were second in the Junior Girls 4 x 400metres Final.  The team was Linda Guilly, Sandra Clancy, Triona Whyte and Marian Troy.  The mens Under 23 4 x 100 metres Team of Derek Hayes, Leo Clancy, Ollie Power and Walter Galvin was 3rd. 

Frank O’Brien’s Munster Double
West Waterford Athletes won a total of four titles at the Munster Senior and Vets Championships at the Regional Sports Centre last Sunday.  In former years, local field events athlete Frank O’Brien always delivered the goods at these championships and last Sunday was no exception.  The Mapstown man recorded a double in the Hammer, 49.60 metres and Discus 46.90 metres Competitions.  He was also 3rd in the Shot Put.  Now 32 years of age, Frank has been winning Munster and All Ireland Titles since his Juvenile days and indeed many of his record underage throws remain unbeaten to this day.  He is a very dedicated athlete who trains hard every day and it is great to see him continually winning titles at this level.  In similar vein, Frank’s sister Ailish has been the dominant Discus Thrower in the province and last year she won the Irish Title not for the 1st time.  On Sunday last she retained her Munster Title 44 metres.  She was also 2nd in the Shot Put and 3rd in the Hammer for good measure.  Joe Gough continues to dominate the Vet’s Middle Distance events and on Sunday he retained his 800 metres Title to equal his indoor achievements during the Winter Season.  The West Waterford A.C. man’s win ensured four titles for his Club on Sunday and like the others he will be training hard for success at National level later in the season.  Individual medals were won by Jason Flynn, 2nd in the Shot Put and Discus,  Shane Scanlon 2nd in the Hammer and F. McCarthy 3rd in the Hammer.

Local Winners at B.L.E. Games
There were two West Waterford winners at the first major Track & Field Meeting of the Season in Dublin last Sunday week.  Derek Hayes took a brake from his exams to win the 110 metre Hurdles and Ailish O’Brien won the Discus Throw.  Ailish has been named as Team Manager for the West Waterford Men’s Team in the forthcoming Mazda National Leagues.  A third West Waterford athlete Jason Flynn was 2nd in the Discus and 3rd in the Shot.

June – 1997

International Duty
A number of Waterford Athletes have and will be involved in International competition in the coming weeks.  Last weekend, Derek Hayes, West Waterford, competed in an International Event in Riga in the 100 metres Hurdles and Long Jump respectively.  Michael Roche, West Waterford, travelled to the European Vet’s Half Marathon Championships in the Hague last Sunday.  Ailish O’Brien has been named on the Ladies Team for the Europa Cup and Derek Hayes will compete in the European Combined Events Championship.

Congratulations to Brother Patrick Lennon, St. Augustine’s College and Ailish O’Brien, Mapstown, who have been named Irish Team Manager’s for the International Schools’ Championships in Dublin on July 19th.

Jason Flynn Wins Irish Under 23 Discus Title
At the Irish Under 23 Track & Field Championships in Tullamore last Sunday, Jason Flynn, West Waterford A.C. won the Discus Title with a throw of 41.88 metres.  In 2nd place was S. Gaffney, Limerick with J. McSweeney, Eagle A.C. of Cork 3rd.  Jason was deprived of a double by P.J. Leahy in the Shot Pub when he finished a good 2nd.  In his first year competing with West Waterford A.C. the former St. Augustine Student will be a big addition to the Club’s Team for the forthcoming Mazda National Leagues.

July – 1997

Treble for Derek Hayes
West Waterford Athlete Derek Hayes won three events in the first round of the Mazda National Senior Track & Field Leagues in Cork last Sunday.  Competing in Division 1 of the League, Derek won the 110 metre Hurdles, the Javelin and High Jump while his team mate Frank O’ Brien won the Hammer and Discus.

Breakthrough for Derek Hayes and Jason Flynn
Last Sunday will go down in the careers of West Waterford’s Derek Hayes and Jason Flynn as the day they bridged the gap between Junior and Senior Competition, a task so many young athletes fail to achieve.  On the Saturday, Derek qualified for the 110 metres Hurdles Final and on the following day he competed brilliantly to win the Silver Medal behind the experienced T.J. Kearns, who won the title for an amazing 10th time.  Derek recorded a personal best of 14.77 seconds behind 14.29 for Kearns.  Jason Flynn won West Waterford’s third medal at the Championships when he claimed the Bronze Medal in the Shot Put with a throw of 16.07 metres. Two very good throwers finished in front of Jason in the person of Nick Sweeney, 17.10 metres and Paul Quirke 16.57 metres.  Last weekend’s achievements by Derek and Jason should give them the confidence to go on and win Senior Titles in the Season ahead.

August – 1997

West Waterford Maintain Division One Status.
Following the second day of the Mazda Leagues in Waterford last Sunday week, West Waterford A.C. maintained their Division One Status for 1998 with another solid display.  After the first day of competition, their young team was placed half way exactly of the 18 teams with noted strongholds of athletics such as Clonliffe Harriers, Donore Harriers, East Cork, Avondale Striders, Raheeny Shamrocks and Finn Valley behind them.  The local Club lined out as follows:-  Leo Clancy, 100 metres, 14th, 200 metres 7th and Triple Jump, 7th.  Derek Hayes, 110 metres Hurdles, 2nd, Javelin 2nd and High Jump 3rd.  Austin Flavin, 400 metres Hurdles 4th.  Michael Barrett, 1500 metres 7th.  Dermot Keyes 500metres 8th.  Brian Swaby 3000 metre Steeplechase 3rd.  Kevin Healy 3000 metre Walk 2nd.  Frank O’Brien, Discus 1st and Hammer 2nd.  Jason Flynn, Shot Put 1st and 56 lb Throw 3rd.  The 4 x 100 metre Relay Team of Derek Hayes, Leo Clancy, Austin Flavin and Kevin Healy were 5th and the 4 x 400 metre Team of Brian Swaby, Dermot Keyes, Michael Barrett and Derek Hayes were 7th.

Personal Best for Derek Hayes
West Waterford Athlete Derek Hayes was competing for Ireland in the Home Countries Senior Combined Events Meeting in Hamel Hamstead last weekend.  Derek finished 5th in a new personal best total of 6,648 points.  His results were as follows:-

100 metres- 11.56 seconds, Long Jump – 6.57 metres, Shot Put – 12.46 metres, High Jump – 1.92 metres, Pole Vault – 3.20 metres, 1500 metres – 4 minutes, 53.5 seconds, 110 metre Hurdles – 15.01 seconds, 400 metres, 53.88 seconds, Javelin 52.86 metres and Discus 31.96 metres.

December – 1997

West Waterford 1997 Club Awards.
West Waterford Athletic Club presented  their 1997 Awards to their Club Athletes at the Annual Social at the Park Hotel on Friday, 28th November  Track & Field presentations.  Presentations were made to any Club Athlete who won a Munster or All Ireland Title for West Waterford Athletic Club during the year.  These were as follows:- Derek Hayes, Irish Senior Indoor Combined Events.  Ailish O’Brien, Irish Senior Discus.  Jason Flynn, Irish Under 23 Discus.  Frank O’Brien, Munster Senior Discus and Hammer.   Joe Gough, Irish Indoor Veteran 800 metres.  Michael Murray, Munster Junior and U.23 Triple Jump.  Ronan Curran, Irish Junior Pole Vault.  Sandra Clancy, Munster Junior Long Jump and High Jump.  Brian Swaby, Munster Junior 3000 Steeplechase.  Olivere Walsh, Munster Junior 400 metres Hurdles.  Jillian Conroy, Munster Junior Discus.  Austin Flavin, Munster Junior 400 metres Hurdles.  Road Running Awards – Presentations were made to Club and Visiting Athletes from their results in events held by the Club over the 5K, 5 mile and 10K Distances and in events outside the Club over 10 miles, the Half Marathon and The Marathon.  West Waterford Awards, Senior – Jerry Cantwell, Veteran – Michael Roche, Junior – Tom Bennett, Lady – Rebecca Harty, Race Supporter – Anthony Dwyer and Anthony Harty.  Achievement – Ray McConnell.  Visiting Athletes.  Senior.  Pat Heffernan, St. Catherines.  Veteran, Tom Burnes, Waterford.  Lady, Frankie Devlin, Midleton.  Race Supporter, Maurice Boland, Clonmel.  Cross Country Awards.  Munster Novice Title Winners.  Philip Harty, Tom Bennett, Michael Barrett, Alan Ryan, John Bennett.


1998

January – 1998

Michael Heffernan Wins Irish Triple Jump Title.
The 1998 Indoor Track & Field Season is in full swing at Nenagh for the past number of weeks with the National Junior Championships taking centre stage there last Sunday.  Michael Heffernan from Cappoquin and a member of West Waterford A.C. added to his provincial successes with a splendid victory in the Triple Jump with a mark of 13.15m.  Michael doubled his medal haul when he finished third in the Long Jump with a leap of 6.25m.  The indoor season started well for the Cappoquin youth when he won the Munster Junior Triple in early January and less than a fortnight ago, he won the provincial under-18 crown when he pencilled a new mark into the record books.  Michael has jumped quite successfully at every age group in recent years and his 1998 successes, which hopefully are just beginning, will motivate and encourage him to bridge the gap between junior and senior competition in the coming seasons.  As it is he is now the proud holder of an All-Ireland Title.

February – 1998

National Indoors Track and Field Championships.

Jason Flynn Wins Irish Shot Putt Title
Last Sunday will go down as a defining moment in the career of West Waterford’s Jason Flynn when he won his first Irish Senior title in Nenagh.  Not only  did Jason win the title but he set a new Championship best of 15.96 metres.  It’s always encouraging to see young athletes bridge the career treating gap between Junior and Senior ranks and hopefully Sunday’s victory will give Jason the confidence to go on to achieve further success in the future. Jamie Costin showed no ill effects from his efforts across the water the previous week when he finished third in the Senior 5k walk in 21 minutes 36 secs behind Rob Heffernan and Pierce O’Callaghan who were both timed at 21.05

March – 1998

Joe Gough wins All-Ireland double
The national Vets indoor track and field championships were held in Nenagh last Sunday. Competing in the over 45 age group for the first time, West Waterford AC runner Joe Gough won the 400 meters and 800 meters titles as well as finishing second in the 200 meters final .Joe won the 400 meters in 57.1 seconds from Shane Mulrane Dundalk and he then won the 800 meters in 2 min 19 secs ahead of John Butler,  Limerick.  Paddy Kearney of Mayo won the 200 meters. Joe was timed at 26.2 seconds in the runner up position. These latest victories by Joe bring to a total of ten the number of All Ireland titles he has won in the veteran ranks. A fine record indeed.

April – 1998

Joe Gough wins gold in Russia
Twenty two countries participated at the Russian Veteran Indoor Athletic Championships at the Soviet Military Stadium in Moscow from April 1 – 5.  Competing at international level for the first time, West Waterford runner Joe Gough rose to the occasion in style to win one event, anchor the Irish medley relay team that took gold and he brought his medal haul to three with a third placing in the 200m final.  Joe won the over 45 800m in his best time for the season at 2 mins. 5.3 secs.  He anchored the Irish over 45 Relay Team to victory in a confined time of 4 mins. 52 secs. for the 2 km distance.  Joe rounded off his Russian trip with a bronze medal winning performance in the 200m final in a time of 25.5 secs.

May – 1998

West Waterford Win Eight Munster Titles
West Waterford Athletes were very successful at the Munster Junior and Under 23 Track & Field Championships in Waterford last Sunday.  Jason Flynn, Michael Murray and Michael Morrissey notched up doubles while titles were also won by Joseph O’Donnell and Ronan Curran.  Jason Flynn set a new record in the Under-23 Shot Putt with a mark of 14.92 metres.  He later emulated his double feat of last year when he won the Discus with a distance of 43.76 metres.  Michael Murray broke the Junior Triple Jump Championship record with a distance of 13.74 metres and he also struck gold in the Long Jump with a leap of 6.06 metres.  Michael was second in the distance (34.80m), second in the Javelin (40.42m), third in the Hammer (42.08m) and third in the Shot Putt (11.33m) to bring his medal haul to an impressive six for the day.  Michael Morrissey scored a notable double in the Junior Shot Putt (12.44m) and Discus (37.42m).  He was also second in the Hammer (49.08m) and third in the Javelin (39.19m).  Last year’s Irish Junior Pole Vault Champion won the provincial title last Sunday (3.80m) and Joseph O’Donnell built on his early season good indoor form with a Junior 400m title win in a good time of 51.80 secs. in difficult conditions.

West Waterford Elect New Chairman
The local West Waterford Athletic Club held their Annual General Meeting at the Park Hotel last Wednesday evening.  A new Chairman was elected in the person of Liam Clince (Dungarvan A.C.) who has been involved  in running for a good number of years.  Liam’s involvement is very welcome and it’s always good to see someone prepared to help in the organisational side of a Club.  The other officers elected were as follows -  Secretary – Kathleen Walsh (Cappoquin/Ballinameela), Asst. Secretary – Nora Healy (Ring/Old Parish), Treasurer – Tom Power (Ring/Old Parish), P.R.O. – Tony Ryan (Dungarvan), Committee – Tony Shalloe, James Veale, Albert McGrath, John McGrath.

West Waterford Athletes Win at B.L.E. Games
The B.L.E. Games, the first important adult fixture of the new Track and Field season were held in Santry last Sunday.  West Waterford Athletes James Costin (Walk) and Jason Flynn (Discus) recorded victories.  This was Jamie’s first win since he returned from injury.  Jason  was also second in the Shot Putt, a placing also occupied by his clubmate Michael Murray who cleared a fine distance of 14.24 metres in the Triple Jump.

West Waterford Winners
West Waterford athletes Jason Flynn (Shot Putt) and Frank O’Brien (Discus) and Ailish O’Brien (Discus) won  titles while Joe Gough recorded a 100 metres and 800 metres double in the Over 45 Championships.  Joe won the 800 metres in 2 mins. 7 secs.  His clubmate, Tony shalloe made a comeback to the track in the over 40 800metres and he finished second in 2 mins. 19 secs.  Enda Donnelly (West Waterford) qualified for the final of the 400 metres where he finished fifth.

Waterford Winners in Dublin
Waterford athletes once again featured among the winners with some very good results from the George V. Ryan meeting in Dublin last Sunday.  Pride of place goes to the emerging Jason Flynn (West Waterford) who recorded a splendid shot putt and discus double.  His club partner Ailish O’Brien won the discus event and a third West Waterford Athlete Jamie Costin was second in the 3K Walk.  Ferrybank’s Jacqui Stokes won the ladies Long Jump.

July – 1998

Six Wins for West Waterford Athletes
The final round of the Mazda National Senior Track & Field Leagues were held at various venues around the country last Sunday.  Waterford Clubs were well represented at Kilbarry with West Waterford A.C. mens team competing in Div. 1.  Waterford A.C. mens and womens team taking part in Div. 2 along with the Ferrybank –K.C.K. womens combination.

West Waterford A.C. supplied four Div. 1 winners in Jamie Costin (Walk), Jason Flynn (Shot Putt), Frank O’Brien (Hammer) and Michael Murray (Triple Jump).  In the ladies section West Waterford had winners in Sandra Clancy (High Jump) and Ailish O’Brien (Shot Putt).  Susan Smith once again showed admirable club loyalty when she lined out for Waterford A.C. despite many commitments.  She won the 100 metres hurdles and the 200 metres flat.  Her team mates Aoife Ahern 100 metres, Lisa Marsh, High Jump, and Roisin Quinn 1500 metres also secured victories which helped to propel their Club to the top of the Division 2A Table.  In Division B the West Waterford ladies are third on 56 points, behind Ballybrack 71 Points, and Slaney Olympic 62 points, with Crusaders 4th on 49 points and West Cork fifth on 30 points.  The West Waterford Mens Team are 4th  in Division 1 on 113 points, behind Crusaders 137, Dundrum South Dublin 117, D.M.P. Wexford 109, East Cork are fifth on 88 and Ferrybank 58.  West Waterford individual results.  Ladies:  Sandra Clancy 3rd, 110 metre hurdles, first in the high jump.  Samantha Flavin, second in the long jump, 4th in the javelin.  Paula Keohan, 4th in the 1500 metres.  Linda Guilly, 4th 400 metres hurdles.  Aisling O’Brien, 1st in the shot putt.  Sheila Quinn, 4th in the 100 metres.  4 x 100 metres team 4th, S. Quinn, L. Guilly, S. Flavin and S. Clancy.  Mens- Ronan Curran, 3rd 110 metres hurdles, 5th long jump.  Jamie Costing 1st in the walk.  Eamonn O’Donnell, 5th in the 400 metres hurdles, 6th in the 800 metres.  Frank O’Brien, 1st discus, 3rd hammer.  Joe O’Donnell, 4th 200 metres, 5th 400 metres.  Brian Swaby, 4th 1500 metres.  Michael Murray, 1st triple jump, second high jump.  Jason Flynn, 1st in shot putt, 5th in the 56 lbs.  Leo Clancy, 3rd in javelin.   4 x 100m,  5th.  R. Curran, J. & E. O’Donnell, L. Clancy.  4 x 400 m 5th, B. Swaby, J. & E. O’Donnell, L. Clancy.

Two West Waterford Athletes Selected to Compete for Ireland
West Waterford A. C. Athletes, Ailish O’Brien and Jamie Costin have been selected to represent Ireland at different venues within the next fortnight.  Not for the first time this summer, Ailish will be travelling with an Irish Team when she competes in Budapest in her favourite event the Discus, on Sunday July 5th.  The following week it will be the turn of Jamie Costin to wear the green singlet in the Dutch 20K Race walking championship on Saturday, July 11th.  Jamie will be part of a three man Irish Team including Michael Casey, Sligo A.C. and Pierce O’Callaghan, U.C.D.

Jason Flynn Wins Top Award at Irish Under 23 Championships
West Waterford Athletes won a total of five Irish titles at the Irish Pride National Junior and Under 23 Track & Field Championships in Tullamore last Sunday.  Pride of place goes to Jason Flynn who won the Under 23 Shot Putt, 15.58 metres and Discus 46.59 metres double for which he was awarded Athlete of the Meeting.  Jason is a regular winner at provincial and national level and it is good to see his talents rewarded with this Award.  Jamie Costin showed he is returning to his best with a clear cut win in the 10K walk in 43 minutes 44 seconds.  Jamie is travelling to Holland this weekend for the Dutch 20K Championship in an effort to break the one hour 28 minutes qualifying time for the following European Championships.  West Waterford’s Joe O’Donnell won his first Irish Junior Title when he won the 400 metres in a personal best time of 50.52 seconds from A. Mahony, D.M.P. and M. Cumerford, Borrisokane.  Clubmate Marian Troy also tasted national and junior success for the first time when winning the triple jump with a distance of 10.72 metres, ahead of D. Mullen, Clonfiffe, and T. Gosnell, Leevale.


1999

February – 1999  

Bronze in New Zeland
Jamie Costin finished third in the 3K Walk in 12 minutes 40 seconds in the New Zealand Provincial Series Final.

March – 1999

100 Miles  Irish Record
Ray McConnell set a new Irish record for 100 miles of 16 hours 35 minutes 57 seconds running from Villierstown to Cappoquin 10 times.

April – 1999

Munster Best for Eamonn O’Donnell.
Eamonn O’Donnell won the Munster U/23 400 Metre Hurdles in a new record of 58.18 seconds.

May – 1999

World Cup for Jamie.
Jamie Costin represented Ireland in the 20km World Cup in France.

October – 1999

Merit Award.
Brother Patrick Lennon was awarded the Tailteann  Merit Award for his commitment and dedication to the promotion of the Tailteann Games Schools Competition.


2000

January – 2000

Munster Indoor Titles
Joe Gough 60 m, 800m.  Joseph O’Donnell 400 m. Junior (53.48 seconds), Michael Murray Triple Jump (14 metres).

National Silver.
Joe O’Donnell won the Junior 400 metres Indoor Silver Medal in 51.26 seconds.

William Harty’s Gold.
William Harty repeated John Treacy’s feat of 26 years previously at the same venue Farran Fore, Co. Kerry, when he won the Minster Junior Cross Country Championship.

February – 2000

Wins in Melbourne.
Jamie Costin won the 5K Walk Final in the Victorian State Championships in Melbourne in 19 minutes 52 seconds.

Another National Indoor Gold for Joe.
Joe Gough: over 45 – 400 metres in 56.2 seconds.

April – 2000

Michael Murray’s Four Munster U/23 Titles.
Triple Jump, Long Jump, High Jump, Discus.  Stephen Dunne:  Javelin – Gold.

Best overall Club at Championships.
Brothers Win Munster Junior Titles.

Joe O’Donnell (400 metres Hurdles) Eamonn O’Donnell (400 metres).

Inter Champion Ronan Curran: Pole Vault.

May – 2000

Munster Senior Track & Field.
Michael Murray:  Gold – Triple Jump.  Michael Ahearne:  Gold – Discus.

June – 2000

Jamie Qualifies for Olympics.
Competing in the European Cup in Germany, Jamie clocked 3 hours 59 minutes 01 seconds for 50K to qualify for the Sydney Olympic Games, the first West Waterford athlete to do so.  Jamie finished the Olympics in 38th place in 4 hours 24 minutes.

July – 2000

Three National Titles at Juniors U/23’s.
Michael Murray – Gold:  Triple Jump (13.80).  Donny Rockett – Gold: High Jump (1.80).  Nicola Fennell – Gold: Pole Vault (2.70).

September – 2000

Represented Ireland.
Michael Murray was selected to represent Ireland in the Triple Jump in the U/23 International in Derby, England.

November – 2000

National Title for Jamie
Gold: 35K, 2 hours 58 minutes 40 Seconds in Phoenix Park.


2001

March – 2001

Munster Veteran Road Race Champions 2001
Staged in Dundrum, Co. Tipperary, on March 25th, the West Waterford Veteran’s Team of Gerry Cantwell, Michael Wade, Finbarr Kelly and Richie Power won the Munster Championship Four Miles Road Racing Championship.

May – 2001

National Marathon Championship in Dungarvan
Senior Men:  West Waterford 2nd Trevor Mason (2.45), Martin McCarthy (2.50)  James Veale (3.06)    Veteran Men:  West Waterford 3rd  Gerry Cantwell, Con Kelleher, Finbarr Kelly.

Munster Marathon Championship
Senior Team Winners:  West Waterford.  Veteran Team Winners:  West Waterford A, B and C.

Munster U/23 Gold Rush
Michael Murray, Donny Rockett and Stephen Dunne won seven gold, six silver and 5 bronze medals as well as best Club in Munster at U/23 level.

8 Munster Senior Titles
Winners were Michael Murray, Robert Fanning, Donny Rockett, Stephen Dunne, James Leddingham and Marie Conroy.

Mazda National Leagues
West Waterford Mens Team reached the premier final for the first time and finished fifth overall.

October – 2001

Ladies Win Munster Novice
The West Waterford Novice Team of Joanne Jackman, Alice Fitzgerald, Triona Shalloe and Michele Healy won the Munster Novice Cross Country Championship last Sunday.


2002

January – 2002

Munster Indoor Track and Field Champions
Michael Murray, Senior Triple Jump (15.03) (record) Senior Long Jump (6.93m)

Junior Pole Vault:  Clare O’Sullivan 2.75 metres.

Senior Mens Pole Vault:  Ronan Curran (3.60 metres)

Junior 1500 metres:  James Leddingham.

April – 2002

Represented Ireland
Ray McConnell was selected to represent Ireland in the Australian 5 day 238 miles race across the Simpson Desert.

May – 2002

National Marathon Belfast
Trevor Mason (2.44)  Connie Kelleher (3.04) and James Veale (3.07) won the Munster Senior Title and the National Silver Medals in the Irish Marathon Championship in Belfast.

June – 2002
Munster Senior and Masters Track and Field Champions 2002.
Senior Hammer:   Donny Rockett (48.46)  Triple Jump:  Michael Murray (14.40)
Masters:  Brendan Moran 100 metres Over 40, Joe Gough 800 metres Over 40.

July – 2002

National Senior Track & Field Championships
10K Walk:  Jamie Costin (Silver)  Pole Vault:  Liam Houlihan (Bronze)

August – 2002

Our Senior Track and Field Mens Team finished 4th in the Premier Finals of the national Mazda Leagues.

November – 2002

On Irish Cross Country Team
Con Kelleher was selected on the Irish Masters Cross Country Team for the Home International in Belfast, where in he won a team bronze medal.

Munster Champions
West Waterford ladies Novice Team won the Munster Cross Country Championship in St. Augustine’s Abbeyside.  The scoring team was Diane Behan, Joanne Jackman, Corinna Walsh and Emer Conroy.

Treble Munster Champion 2001-2002
In the 2001 – 2002 Season, Philip Harty won the Munster U/23 Intermediate and Senior Cross Country Titles.  He was also second in both the National Novice and Intermediate Championships.


2003

January – 2003

Munster Veteran Indoor champion
Brendan Moran 60m, 200m – Over 45.  Joe Gough  1500m Over 45.
Tony Shalloe, Colin Lyons, Brendan Moran, Joe Gough 4 x 200 Over 45.

February – 2003

British AAA Title
Joe Gough won the British AAA Over 50 Indoor 800 metres Title in Glasgow.

2003 Munster Senior Track and Field Champions

Jamie Costin: 10K Walk (40.52)  Donny Rockett (Hammer) Liam Houlihan (Pole Vault).

March – 2003

European Gold
Joe Gough won the European Over 50 800 metres Indoor Title in San Sebastian, Spain in a time of 2.07.89.

April – 2003

Jamie Costin Breaks National Record and Qualifies for World Championships and Olympic Games.

In Naumburg, Germany, Jamie Costin recorded a time of 3 hours 53 minutes 58 seconds for 50K, over 5 minutes faster than his previous best.

June – 2003

Munster Senior Track & Field Champions
10K Walk:  Jamie Costin 40.52 (P.B.)  Hammer:  Donny Rockett.  Pole Vault:  Liam Houlihan

July – 2003

Won World Silver Medal
Joe Gough won the Silver Medal in the World Over 50 80 metres Championship in Puerto Rico in South America in a time of 2 minutes 6.81 seconds.

Jamie Costin Winds 20K National Title
Jamie Costin won his first National 20K Title in Dublin after finishing second on five previous occasions.

August – 2003

Irish 10K Walk Title
Jamie Costin won his second Irish 10K Walk Title (42.29).  He was also selected for the World Championships in Paris and the Athens Olympics.

Youth Olympics Manager
John McGrath was selected the Irish Team Manager for the European Youth Olympics in Paris.

Irish Masters Track and Field Champions
Brendan Moran – Over 45 100 metres.
Joe Gough – Over 50 200metres , 400 metres  and 800 metres.


Munster Half Marathon
Gold:  Phyllis Flynn – Over 40.  Masters Men:  Martin McCarthy, Gerry Cantwell, Ray McConnell.  Senior Ladies:  Phyllis Flynn, Diane Behan, Corinna Walsh.

November – 2003

National Marathon Bronze Medal Winners
Senior ladies:  Laura Hogan, Triona Wall, Marie Cahill.

Munster Novice Cross-Country Champions
03/11/2003 in Rathcormack Corinna Walsh, Diane Behan, Eilis Nì hAodha, Joanne Jackman

Munster Intermediate Cross Country-Champions
17/11/2003 in Killarney Corinna Walsh (1st), Diane Behan (4th) Eilis Nì hAodha (5th),Joanne Jackman (11th)

Munster Over 50 Cross-Country Champions
12/12/2003 in Limerick Junction Joe Gough, Con Kelleher, Paul Keating, Alan setford

West Waterford Athletic Club were announced as overall Munster Cross-Country Club of the Year for 2003

December – 2003

National Novice Silver Medals
19/12/2003 in Killybegs
Corinna Walsh (11th), Eilìs Nì hAodha (22nd), Joanne Jackman (24th) and Diane Behan (25th)

10TH ANNUAL A.G.M.  2.12.2003

Hon, President: Paddy-Joe Curran
Chairman:  James Veale
Secretary:  Tony Ryan
Ass. Secretary:  Norma Wall
Treasurer:                     Mary Rose Drummy
Co-ordinators: Gerry Cantwell (Road), Track and Field (Nora Healy), Tony Ryan (Cross-Country)
Child Welfare Officer Antoinette O’ Brien
Committee: Martin Veale, Corinna Walsh, Mick Verling.

Club Athlete Of The Year On 31/12/2003

Siobhàin O’Mahony on 64 points


2004

January – 2004

Munster Masters Indoor Titles
Over 50 1500 metres: Joe Gough (4 minutes 36 seconds) A new Irish record
Over 45 60 metres + 200 metres:  Brendan Moran
Over 40 1500 metres: Eilìs Nì hAodha 

World And Olympic Champion Participate In Winter League
Robert Korzeniowski, Robert Heffernan and Jamie Costin walked while 300 others ran the 10th stage of our All-Rounder Winter League in Dungarvan.

February – 2004 

National Success In Masters Indoors

Over 45 60 metres:       Brendan Moran (Gold)
Over 50 200,400 and 800 metres:        Joe Gough (Gold)
Over 50 3000 metres:               Con Kelleher (Bronze)
Over 40 1500 metres:               Eilìs Nì hAodha (Silver)

Munster Master Athlete of the Year : Joe Gough

West Waterford Athlete of the year: Norma Wall

First Club Annual Published
A review of 2003 plus more featured in the club’s first annual which was launched in February by editors Dermot Dwyer and Laura Hogan.

National Intermediate Cross Country Championships - Dungarvan
Corinna Walsh (7th), Eilìs Nì hAodha (16th), Phyllis Flynn (18th) and Joanne Jackman (19th)

AAI Indoor Championships in Cardiff
Over 50 800 metres:     Joe Gough (Bronze) 2.07.17

March – 2004

Munster Road Champions in Dundrum
Senior Ladies: Corinna Walsh, Diane Behan, Eilìs Nì hAodha, Joanne Jackman
Novice Ladies: Corinna Walsh, Diane Behan, Eilìs Nì hAodha, Norma Wall
 
May – 2004

Munster Outdoor Track And Field Titles in Castleisland

Under 23:
Liam Houlihan High Jump and Pole Vault
James Ledingham         1500 metres

Masters:
Eilìs Nì hAodha            800 metres (Over 45)
Joe Gough                    400 metres (Over 50)
Brendan Moran            100 metres (Over 45)

June – 2004

Munster Senior Track And Field Titles in Cork
Shane Scanlon: Hammer (44.59)
James Ledingham:         1500 metres (3.56)
Dermot Cummins:         5000 metres (15.44)
Liam Houlihan: Pole Vault (3.40)
Under 23 National Silver And Bronze Medals In Tullamore
Liam Houlihan:  Pole Vault (3.70) Silver Medal
James Ledingham:         1500 metres (4.02) Bronze Medal

August – 2004

National League Track And Field Wins
Aisling O’Connell:         1500 metres walk
Maria Conroy:              Hammer
Liam Houlihan Pole Vault

Jamie’s Athens Agony
Jamie Costin was seriously injured in a traffic accident before he was due to compete in the 50k walk in the Olympics.

National Half Marathon Silver in Castlebar
Terri Gough won a silver medal in the V6 section in the National Half Marathon in Castlebar.

September – 2004

Munster Half Marathon Silvers
Senior: Diane Behan, Joanne Jackman, Corinna Walsh
Masters:           Ann Dunford, Mairead Flynn, Josie Uì Chuirrìn
Masters V6:     Terri Gough
Masters Over 45:Ann Moroney (Bronze)

October – 2004

National Marathon Gold At Dublin Marathon
Masters Ladies: Stephanie O’Leary, Sheilanne O’ Donoghue and Michelle Clarke
Over 60: Terri Gough (Gold)
Over 45: Ann Moroney (Bronze)

November – 2004

Munster Novice Cross-Country Champions
Diane Behan, Ann Dunford, Norma Wall, Joanne Jackman

Munster Imtermediate Cross-Country Champions
Diane Behan (2nd), Joanne Jackman, Ann Dunford, Norma Wall
Silver medal winners:    Mark Langford, Rory Wyley, James Ledingham and Joe Kelly.

National Inter Counties Cross-Country in Dungarvan
Ladies B (Bronze):        Corinna Walsh, Diane Behan, Eilìs Nì hAodha and Ann Whelan
Mens C (Silver):           James Sullivan, Mark Langford, James Ledingham, John Dalton, Rory Wyley and Michael Halley.

December – 2004

Munster Masters Cross Country in Rathgormack
Diane Behan won gold.
Team Silver:     Diane Behan, Ann Dunford, Eilìs Nì hAodha and Ann Whelan
Over 50 (Gold):            Helene Hayes, Ann Moroney and Jacinta Sheil
Over 50 (Silver):           Con Kelleher, Joe Gough, Tony Shalloe and Michael Deegan.

National Novice Cross-Country Bronze Medalists in Mullingar
Diane Behan, Ann Dunford, Ann Whelan and Norma Wall

Munster Awards 2004

Ø                  Senior and Novice Ladies (Road)
Ø                  Novice, Intermediate, Over 45 and Over 50 Cross-Country
Ø                  Best Overall Cross-Country Club

Club Athlete Of The Year
Ann Dunford was the 2004 athlete of the year for West Waterford on a score of 75 points.

Master Athlete of the Year 2004
Men:    Con Kelleher
Ladies: Terri Gough