About Us

West Waterford Athletic Club 2007

January 2007

Munster Indoor Titles
Sandra Brazil White (O/35) 20mtrs. Liam Houlihan (Senior Pole Vault), Emma Dunne and Thomas Houlihan (Junior Pole Vault) won Munster titles in Nenagh.

Irish Indoor Titles
Terri Gough (O/60), 200, 800, 3000 mts.
Sandra Brazil White (O/35) 60 and 200 mtrs.
Joe Gough (O/50) 400 mtrs.

February – 2007

Interational Intermediate Cross Country Bronze
11th February: Santry, Dublin. Raivis Zakis (7th), Dzintars Klava (12th), Sean Stillwell (46th), Trevor Mason (55th).

May – 2007

Munster Junior U23 T/F Gold
U23
Seán Stillwell (3K Steeplechase)
Sinéad Crotty (1500m)
Clare O’Sullivan (Pole Vault)

Junior:
Mark Brennan (Pole Vault)
David McCarthy (3K)
Mark Shalloe (3K Steeplechase)

Jamie Costin Qualifies for World Championships and Olympic Games
Race walker Jamie set a 50K P.B. time of 3hrs 53mins 30secs in England to qualify for the 2007 World Championships in Osaka and 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.

Munster Masters T/F Gold
O/60: Terri Gough: Hammer, Javelin, 100mts
O/45: Jacinta Sheil: Javelin
O/50: Joe Gough: 200mts, 400mts
O/35: Sandra Brazil White: 100mts, 200mts
O/40: Ann Whelan: 80mts, 1500mts
O/50: Colin Lyons: High Jump
O/35 Sharon O’Brien: Javelin
O/55: Paschal Proctor, 800mts

Senior Munster Track and Field Gold
James Leddingham 800mts (1.56.32)

July - 2007

Qualified for European Championships
David McCarthy qualified for the European Junior 1500mts with a time of 3mins 46secs in Belgium.

National Senior T/F Championships
Sandis Bralitis (Silver) 3K Steeplechase, 9mins, 12secs
Jamie Costin (Bronze) 10K walk (40mins 28secs)

August - 2007

National Track and Field League Champions
Our Senior Mens team won division one of the National Track and Field leagues in Tullamore for the first time since 1995. Individual wins were recorded by Donny Rockett (Hammer), Liam Houlihan, capt. (Pole Vault), Frank O’Brien (Discus), James Leddingham (800mts), Dzintars Klava (1500mts), Sandis Bralitis (5K), Raivis Zakis (3K Steeplechase).

Other point scorers: Liam Houlihan (High Jump & 110mts Hurdles), Alan O’Brien (400mts), Stephen Dunne (Javelin), Michael Morrissey (Shot Putt), James Leddingham (Triple Jump), Donny Rocet (56lbs weight), 4 x 100 Relay: James Leddingham, Seán Stilwell, Liam Houlihan, Mark Shalloe., 4 x 400 Relay: Alan O’Brien, James Leddingham, Dzintars Klava, Mark Shalloe.

Also competed in earlier rounds: Tony Shalloe (Walk), JJ Devine (100mts), Patrick Palmer (Pole Vault), Joe Gough (4 x 400mts), also Brendan Moran.

National Masters T/F
Terri Gough 100mts, 200mts, Hammer, Javelin – Gold
John O’Connor: 400mts – Silver
Sandra Brazil White: 100mts, 200mts, Shot Putt, Long Jump - Bronze

National Half Marathon, Letterkenny
O/50 Ann Moroney (Bronze)
O/60 Terri Gough (Silver)

September - 2007

Munster Half Marathon, Cork
Senior: Raivis Zakis (Silver)
Senior Team: Raivis Zakis, Trevor Mason, Michael Dunford (Silver)
Masters Team: Michael Dunford, Pat Dunford, Gerry Cantwell (Silver)
O/50: Ann Moroney (Bronze)
O/60: Terri Gough (Silver)

October - 2007

National Marathon Title
O/60: Terri Gough in Dublin Marathon

October - December 2007

Munster Cross Country Medals
Novice and Intermediate Women (Silver): Brenda Hunt, Ailish Nί hAodha, Ann Dunford, Ann Whelan
Intermediate Men (Silver): Alan O'Brien, Kevin Kenneally, James Leddington, Padraig Healy.
Masters Women O/35 (Silver): Diane Behan, Ann Dunford, Ann Whelan
Masters Women O/45 (Silver): Ailish Nί hAodha, Josie Uί Chuirrin, Margaret Power.

December 2007

National Mens Novice Club Silver (Cross Country)
Alan O'Brien (16th), Raivis Zakis (17th), Aitgers Meitisen (29th), James Leddingham (34th)

County Bronze, St. Augustines, December 16th
Win for Declan McGrath and Club Team

National Ladies Novice Club Silver (Inter County), St. Augustines, December 18th
Maria Halley (4th), Diane Behan (8th), Norma Wall (21st), Marg Burke (25th)

National 30K Champion Phoenix Park
Jamie Costin