Juvenile News

Juvenile News, 30 September 2018

West Waterford Juvenile notes.
 
 
Successful day at County Cross Country Championships
 
 
 
 
The first day of the County championships took place in the Friary grounds on Sunday last September 30th.      We had good results across all age groups, four County champions,  individual medal winners and  six team prizes.   Well done to all athletes who took part, and we hope to see you all once more next Sunday October 7th     in the Friary for the uneven-age competition.  Again the first race will start at 11.00am with the girls/boys under 9 races.                         
 
 
 
Training continues every Wednesday and Friday evening at 6.00pm for the next few weeks, when we will have an earlier start at 4.15pm 
 
 
 
A reminder to parents/guardians to come into the field to collect athletes after training, regardless of age.   
 
 
 
Individual medal winners.
 
 
 
G/8:  In her first county competition, Amy O’Riordan finished 12. 
                                         
G U/10:  2nd Isobel Gaffney, 10th Niamh McCarthy, 15th Sarah Hallissey, 25th Ríona Towey, 27th Aoife Buenaventura.   
 
B U/10: 1st Eoin Prendergast, 2nd Owen Morrissey, 7th Anthony O’Donnell, 16th Áedain  O’Raghallaigh
 
G U/12: 7th Sarah Gaffney, 13th Claudia O’Halloran,20th Catherine O’Donnell,  23rd Sarah O’Riordan, 
 
B U/12:  1st David Nyhan, 6th Ben Qualter, 12th Conor Keane, 15th Mattie Kupczyk.                                     
 
G U/14: 1st Caoimhe Prendergast, 4th Angelina Chizikova, 10th Éle McDermott, 11th Eimear O’Neill, 13th Fiona O’Riordan, 14th Cathy Ní Sheanlaoich, 15th  Roisin Quinn.      
B U/14: 2nd Cal Tutty, 4th Eoghan Lattimore.  
 
G/16: 2nd Sarah Nyhan, 5th Aoibh Murphy.  
 
B/16: 2nd Oisín O’Riordan,  6th Robert Quinn, 9th Mark Blackwell.
 
G U/18:   MaryKate Prendergast, Elia Tutty.  
 
BU/18:  1st Cian O’Riordan.  
 
Junior: Sinead O’Brien, Sophie Landers.
 
 
 
 Team results.             
 
 
Girls U/10:  Bronze, Isobel Gaffney, Niamh McCarthy, Sarah Hallissey, Ríona Towey. 
   
Boys U/10: Silver, Eoin Prendergast, Owen Morrissey, Anthony O’Donnell, Áedain O’Raghallaigh. 
  
Girls U/12:  Bronze: Sarah Gaffney, Claudia O’Halloran, Catherine O’Donnell, Sarah Hallissey. 
                               
Boys U/12: Gold: David Nyhan, Ben Qualter, Conor Keane, Mattie Kupczyk.   
 
Girls U/14: Gold: Caoimhe Prendergast, Angelina Chizikova, Éle McDermott, Eimear O’Neill. 
    
Junior women: Bronze: Mary Kate Prendergast, Sophie Landers, Elia Tutty.   
 
 
 
 Upcoming events.    
 
 
Sunday October 7th Uneven-age County championships, meet in the Friary at 10.15 for warm up and registration.  
 
Sunday October 14th County Bs in the Friary, 11.00am start.  
 
Sunday October 21st Munster even-age, Beaufort, Co Kerry.