Senior News

Secretary's report to Annual General Meeting

Secretary’s Report 2007

2007 was a very positive year in the continuing development of the West Waterford Athletic Club.  The all year round work rate by those responsible for the different areas in the development of our club ensured another very active and enjoyable year for our members.  Our two pronged approach of catering for participation and competition is proving to be a successful formula, which is demonstrated by our record membership levels again this year with the Athletic Association of Ireland.

On the participation front, the trip to the Amsterdam Marathon by a group of 70 members was once again the highlight.  Our congratulations and thanks to the organisers of this trip.  The welcome highlight for us on the competitive side was the victory by our senior men’s team in division one of the National Track and Field Leagues in Tullamore, which is another step forward in the important development of this area of athletics within the club.

Though seemingly thin on the ground, to ensure a freshness of ideas in developing the club it is important to seek our members opinion on the running of our club, events etc and to invite them to get involved in these events and to take on some responsibility regarding same.

Our biggest disappointment of the season was being deprived of the National Novice Cross-Country Title on a technicality with the initial error coming from the Athletic Association of Ireland itself.  Unnecessary officialdom was prioritised in place of the just rewards of four runners who were entered for and had won the race and this should never be the case in any sport.  Following an appeal in mid December the AAI once again showed its consistency in the lack of consideration towards its members, in this case by not replying to the appeal until mid-May, five months later.  Surely this is not the way to run any organisation and hopefully our club will never sink to this level of incompetency.
 
We are glad to report that our relationship with the West Waterford Juvenile Club is healthy and positive.  The youth under their care are fortunate to have a group of adults who constantly encourage them and who assist them to develop athletically without pressurising them.  Their recent trip to France promoted further the West Waterford Athletic Club name.

To the authorities and principal of St. Augustines College we are again indebted as the greater part of our club’s activities are accommodated here.  It is important to acknowledge and commend their generous contribution to our club and to the sporting life of the area in general.

Waterford County Council are currently undertaking a feasibility study on the possibility of providing a tartan track in the area.  Like many projects, the realistic stumbling block is finance, yet this is an ideal opportunity for all concerned, including the National Sports Council to further promote healthy and sporting activity for the future generations of West Waterford and Waterford’s youth and adults.

The club organises a huge calendar of events every year and it is noticeable that a nucleus of members are constantly in attendance at same.  Our special thanks to these members who are very much responsible for ensuring the club is regularly active throughout the year.

Also on the “Thank You” front, we would like to include all our sponsors, organisers, committee workers, helpers, O’Brien Family Minnies (meetings), Deise Design (Website), Dungarvan Leader and Observer (Club Notes) and everybody who has an imput in keeping West Waterford the vibrant club that it is today.

Our congratulations are extended to club members who married during the year and to those who had additions to their family.  Sincere sympathy is extended to members who suffered bereavements during 2007.

Secretary’s Report 2007


DECEMBER 2006

Our mens novice team of Mareks Mikisco, Raivis, Dzintars and James Leddingham were deprived of the Irish Cross-Country Championship in Athlone on a technicality having won the race by 29pts.  Our ladies team of Diane Behan, Norma Wall Sinéad Crotty and Ann Whelan were third club and part of the third placed county team.  €1400.00 was raised at the last night of the Winter League before Christmas for the South Eastern Cancer Foundation.  The club endured further dissatisfaction with officialdom when the Munster Masters Cross-Country Championships were called off in Clare, as we only discovered this when we arrived at the venue.  Jamie Costin won the silver medal in the Irish 30K road racing championship in Dublin.  The St. Stephen’s Day Fun Run and Wren Day raised €3000.00 for the Alzheimer’s Unit in the local hospital.  At the Munster Masters Indoors Track and Field Championships, Sandra Brazil-White won the 200 metres title and was second in the 60 mts and third in the long jump.  Terri Gough won four silver medals in her age category.  The Baldy Man Beach Run in Tramore was postponed for the second consecutive year.


JANUARY

Raivis Zakis won the Mallow ten miler in 53 minutes and Munster Pole Vault titles were won in Nenagh by Liam and Thomas Houlihan and Emma Dunne.  Individual medals were also won by James Leddingham (400 and 1500), Liam Houlihan (high jump) and Aisling Fennell (pole vault).  Our junior mens cross country team of Mark Shalloe, Rory Moloney, Ciarán Lane and Alan Akhurst were second in the Munster Championships in Limerick and our junior ladies team of Shona Curran, Elma Nugent, Niamh O’Riordan and Emer Scanlon won the bronze medals.  Raivis Zakis won the 5K BHAA Cross Country Race in Cork.  Jamie Costin won the AAI 3K walk in the indoor games in Nenagh.
The club won six All-Ireland titles at the Masters Indoor Championships in Nenagh.  Terri Gough won the 200, 800 and 3000 mts, Sandra Brazil-White won the 60 mts and 200 mts and Joe Gough won the 400 mts.  At the Munster Masters Cross-Country Championships in Clare, Terri Gough won the O/60 title and Helene Hayes was third in the O/50 championship.  Our O/35 team of Ann Dunford, Ann Whelan and Bríd Veale were third club and our O/45 team of Terri Gough, Helene Hayes and Jacinta Sheil were second club.

The 19th Annual Kiely Monumental Colligan Cup was won by Maurice Boland (Clonmel A.C.) and the ladies shield was won by Catriona Mulcahy.  155 participated.

FEBRUARY
A record entry of 516 runners completed the Glaxo Smithkline 10 mile road race.  Sandis Bralitis won for the third year in a row (50.16) and Lucy Brennan (58.40) won the ladies race.  Club category winners were Ann Dunford (O/40) and Rory Moloney (junior).  Our mens Intermediate team of Ravis, Dzintars, Seán Stillwell and Trevor Mason won the bronze medals at the National Cross Country Championships in Santry and our ladies team finished in sixth position.

The rescheduled Baldy Man run in Tramore was won by Raivis Zakis and the Enniscorthy 10K was won by Sandis Bralitis.  The Winter Leagues concluded with Michael Dunford winning the 6 miler and Angeline Drennan winning the 2.3 miler.  The Bausch and Lomb Kilmacthomas 5 mile race was won in record time by Sandis Bralitis (24.06) and Claire Phelan (St. Albans) 29.38.  A record entry of 160 participated.


MARCH

Our mens team of Sandis, Raivis and Dzintars won the Ballycotton 10 team event.  Sandis was second senior and Rory Moloney was second junior.  82 club members participated.  The club purchased a new pole vault unit and loading gear for use by our members and by St. Augustines College.

Our 25th Annual Easons Dungarvan Road Race attracted a record entry of 211 finishers.  It was won by Sandis Bralitis and Jacki Carty.  The Michael Roche Carpets Spring Series concluded at this race with the overall winners being Sandis and Brenda Lowe (Waterford A.C.).  Raivis Zakis won the Moyglass 4 miler on St. Patrick’s Day and Diane Behan was second in the ladies race.

The Masons Mortgages and Financial Services Colligan League commenced in Colligan Wood with an entry of 100 runners.  Both Mark Bannon and Emma Dunne won the silver medals in the National Junior Indoor Pole Vault Championships.  Our 4th Annual “Annual” edited by Dermot Dwyer was launched on March 11th.

Sinéad Crotty won the Munster Novice Road Race 2 mile title in Dundrum, Co. Tipperary.  Our ladies team of Diane Behan (2nd O/35), Ann Whelan, Judy Hanrahan and Bríd Veale won the O/35 club title.  We were second in the senior and Novice ladies club championships and second in the mens O/35 club championship.

APRIL

The Munster 10 mileroad series finished at the Kilnaboy race.  The overall mens winner was Raivis Zakis and Norma Wall was second overall in the ladies category.  The Masons Mortgage Colligan League finished with Sean Stillwell winning the Veale Family Shield.  The other category winners were Joe Gough and Emer Scanlon (2.5miles flat), Declan McGrath and Corinna Walsh (5 miles flat) and Norma Wall (5 miles hills)

Our Ger Wyley Sports / Nike Summer Road Racing Series got underway at the Marine Climb with a record race entry of 188 participants.  The race was won by Sandis Bralitis and Sinéad Crotty, 99 joined the series the first night.  Sandis won the silver medal at the National Senior 10K road Championship in Navan two days later.  A record entry of 234 ran the Butlerstown 10K, the race winners being Sandis Bralitis and Mary Sweeney.  A further 35 people joined the Summer Series.  Raivis won the four mile Stride by the Tide race in Youghal.

MAY

The Minnies League started at St. Augustines College with an entry of 118 participants the first night.  The club won six titles at the Munster Junior and U/23 Track and Field Championships in Cork.  The winners were, Junior Mark Bannon (Pole vault), David McCarthy (3K) and Mark Shalloe (Steeplechase), U/23 winners were Sinéad Crotty (1500mts) Seán Stillwell (Steeplechase) and Claire O’Sullivan (Pole Vault).  Medals were also won by Rory Moloney, Thomas Houlihan, Padraig Healy, Aisling Fennell , Eadaoin Ashe and Emma Dunne.  Sandis, Raivis and Seán Stillwell filled the top three places in the John Joe Barry 5K in Tipperary.

Category winners in our 2nd Annual Track and Field Pentathlon were Seán Stillwell, Pat Morrissey, Corinna Walsh and Andrea O’Neill.  The club supplied the first three runners in the Clonmel 10K in Sandis, Raivis and Dzintars.  A total of 235 participants finished the Waterford to Tramore road race.  Sandis, Dzintars and Seán Stillwell were the first three home and Sinéad Crotty was third lady.  Our mens team of Trevor Mason, Joe Kelly and Ml Dunford won the team prize.
The club were out in force for the Munster Masters track and Field Championships in Castleisland.  A total of 57 Munster Medals were won including titles for Terri Gough (Hammer Javelin and 100 mts).  Jacinta Sheil (Javelin), Joe Gough (200 mts and 400 mts), Sandra Brazil White (100 mts and 200 mts), Ann Whelan (800 mts and 1500 mts), Colin Lyons (High Jump), Sharon O’Brien (Javelin) and Paschal Proctor (800 mts).

Jamie Costin qualified for the World Championships and Olympic Games 50K race walking when breaking the four hour qualifying time in 3 hrs 53 mins 30 secs in England.

The club team of Joe Kelly, Jim Fleming and Liam Budds won the Ballyandreen 5 miler and Raivis was second individual.  Sandis and Seán Stillwell were the top two in the Emer Casey 10K in Youghal and Raivis and Dzintars were the top two in the Champion Kiely 5K in Carrick on Suir.  To round off a busy few days Sandis and Raivis were the top two in the Poulamuca 8K in Tipperary.


JUNE

The club team of James Leddingham, Sandis and Raivis scored a big win in the relay section of the Cork Marathon in an entry of over 700 teams.  The Hallahans Coaches Touraneena 5K on the same night was won by Sandis and Maria Murphy Griffin in an entry of 154 participants.  Sandis and Sinéad Crotty won the 5th Annual Clashmore 5 miler in an entry of 155 runners.  James Leddingham won the Munster Senior 800 mts title in a time of 1 min 56 secs and Danny Rockett and Sinéad Crotty were third in the Hammer and 1500 mts respectively.  Sandis Bralitis ran 29.14 to win the 15th Annual Rás na Rinne in an entry of 135 runners.  Sinéad Crotty won the ladies race.  Raivis won the BHAA road race in Cork.  The Shanagarry 5 miles road race was won by Sandis Bralitis (25.48).  Our team of Joe Kelly, Liam Budds and Ray Dwyer won the team event.


JULY

At the first day of the E.B.S. National Track and Field Leagues, our men’s team finished first in division one and our ladies team finished fourth.  Individual wins were recorded by Padraig Healy (3K walk), Dzintars Klava (1300), Alan O’Brien (400mts), Sandis Bralitis (5k), James Leddingham (800mts), Raivis Zakis (Steeplechase), Donnie Rockett (Hammer and 56 16), Liam Houlihan and Clare O’Sullivan (Pole Vault), Frank O’Brien (Discus), Stephen Dunne (Javelin) and the 4 x 400mts men’s relay team.  While racing abroad, David McCarthy set a new P.B. of 3 mins 46 secs for the 1500mts which qualified him for the European Junior Championships, where he finished 8th in his heat in a time of 3 mins 53 secs.

The 14th Annual Dromana 5 miles road race was won by Sandis Bralitis and Sinéad Crotty in an entry of 166 participants. The Minnies League concluded with wins for Diane Chizhikova (1lap), Yevgeniy Chizhikov  (3 laps) and Raivis Zakis (4 laps).  A record entry of 249 runners participated in the 8th Annual GSK run.  The winners were Sandis  (24.53)  and Sinéad Crotty (29.54).  Raivis won both the Fermoy five-mile road race and the Dunhill 10k.  Both the TQS and 1 mile leagues commenced at St. Augustines.

Sandis won the silver medal in the steeplechase (9.12) and Jamie Costin won the bronze medal in the 10k walk at the National Senior Track and Field Championships.  Our team of Joe Kelly, Liam Budds and Ray Dwyer won the Churchtown South 5 mile road race.  At the second day of the E.S.B. National Track and Field Leagues wins were recorded by Donny Rockett (Hammer), James Leddingham (400 and 800), Sandis Bralitis (5k and 3k Steeplechase), Dzintars Klava (1500) and Eadaoin Ashe (Discus).  Our men’s team topped the table and qualified for the finals.

AUGUST

Fresh from his victory in the Latvian 5k championship, Sandis Bralitis won the Ballymacarbry 5 miles road race in an entry of 155 participants.  Sinéad Crotty won the ladies race.  Our Green Mile League finished at St. Augustines with category wins for Daniel McCarthy, Seán Stillwell, David Early, Liam Kavanagh, Emer Scanlan and Carol Whelan.  Raivis won the Ballingarry 5k, the Shanagarry 5k and the Deadman’s 5 miler in Carrick including the overall Carrick Series.

Our senior men’s Track and Field team scored a thrilling victory in Division one in the National League Finals in Tullamore.  Individual wins were recorded by Donny Rockett, Frank O’Brien (Discus), Liam Houlihan (Pole Vault), James Leddingham (8000), Dzintars Klava (1500), Raivis (3k Steeplechase) and Sandis (5k).

Terri Gough won the National Masters 200mts, Hammer and Javelin Track and Field titles in Tullamore.  Sandra Brazil White won four bronze and Johnny O’Connor won the 400mts silver.  The Ardmore “5” was won by Sandis and Lucy Brennan in a field of 181 finishers.  The overall series winners were Sandis and Sinéad Crotty.  The TQS League finished in St. Augustines with Onra Power winning the overall title.

Following the Summer Series our 2007 Club Champions were announced as follows: Sandis and Sinéad Crotty, O/35 : Joe Kelly and Brigid Coffey, O/40 Martin Hayes and Onra Power, O/45 Billy Maguire and Josie Uí Chuirrín, O/50 Colin Lyons, O/55 Liam Sandford and O/60 Terri Gough.


SEPTEMBER

Diane Behan won the WLR Fun Run in Waterford and Raivis Zakis was second in the Munster Half Marathon Championship in Cork. The 1 Lap Challenge and Autumn League started at St. Augustines.  The members of our winning National Senior Men’s Track and Field team were presented with their All-Ireland medals at a function in Lawlors Hotel.  A meeting open to all interested club members was held to discuss the forthcoming Winter Leagues and 10 mile road race.

The cross-country season opened in Kilmacow with wins for our senior men’s and women’s teams.  The men’s team was Raivis Zakis, Mark Shalloe, Kevin Kenneally and Diarmuid Coughlan.  The women’s team was Diane Behan, Corinna Walsh, Norma Wall and Elma Nugent.  The ladies race was won by Diane Behan.  In the Berlin Marathon, Billy Maguire ran 2 hours 59 mins to break the three-hour barrier for the first time.

In the Munster Half Marathon Championship in Cork our senior men’s team of Raivis Zakis (2nd), Trevor Mason and Michael Dunford won the silver medals as did our master’s team of Ml Dunford, Pat Dunford and Gerry Cantwell.  In both the Munster and All-Ireland Half Marathon Championships, Ann Moroney (O/50), and Terri Gough (O/60) won the bronze and silver medals respectively.  Our senior men’s team of Raivis Zakis, Declan McGrath and Benji Whelan won the Cork to Cobh 15 miler.


OCTOBER / NOVEMBER 

In the Waterford Novice Cross-Country Championships our men’s team finished second and our ladies were both second and third.  Our Annual Garvey’s Super Valu Cross Country Run attracted 96 entrants.  The Waterford Senior Championships were won by Corinna Walsh and Sandis Bralitis.  The club won both team prizes, the teams being ladies, Corinna Walsh, Diane Behan, Norma Wall and Elma Nugent and men’s, Sandis Raivis, Rory Moloney and Mark Shalloe.  Both the Elite Paintball and the Autumn Leagues were won by Raivis.  Terri Gough won the O/60 Irish Marathon title in a time of 4 hours 55 mins.  Our Cross-Country Novice and Intermediate ladies teams of Brenda Hunt, Ailish ní hAodha, Ann Dunford and Ann Whelan won the Munster silver medals in Limerick and Cork.  Our men’s Intermediate Cross-Country team of Alan O’Brien, Kevin Kenneally, James Leddingham and Padraig Healy won the silver medals in Cork.  Our Annual Winter League commenced with 215 participants the first night.  The Brickey Five-Mile Run was won by Raivis Zakis and Diane Behan and the three miler was won by Brian Byrne and Corinna Walsh.



MUNSTER TITLES 2007

1. Sandra Brazil White, Masters Indoors 200 mts.

1. Liam Houlihan, Senior Indoor Pole Vault.

1. Thomas Houlihan, Junior Indoor Pole Vault.

1. Emma Dunne, Junior Indoor Pole Vault.

1. Sinéad Crotty, Novice Road.

1. Diane Behan, Ann Whelan, Judy Hanrahan, O/35 Road.

1. Mark Shalloe, Junior Outdoor Steeplechase.

1. Seán Stillwell, U/23 Outdoor Steeplechase.

1. Mark Bannon, Junior Outdoor Pole Vault.

1. David McCarthy, Junior Outdoor 3K.

1. Claire O’Sullivan, U/23 Outdoor Pole Vault.

1. Sinéad Crotty, U/23 Outdoor 1500mts.

3.  Terri Gough, Masters Outdoors, Hammer, Javelin, 100mts.

1. Jacinta Sheil, Masters Outdoors, Javelin.

2.  Joe Gough, Masters Outdoors, 200mts, 400mts.

2. Sandra Brazil White, Masters Outdoors, 100mts, 200mts.

2.  Ann Whelan, Masters Outdoors, 800mts, 1500mts.

1.  Colin Lyons, Masters Outdoors, High Jump.

1. Sharon O’Brien, Masters Outdoors, Javelin.

1. Paschal Proctor, Masters Outdoors, 800mts.

1. James Leddingham, Senior Outdoors, 800mts. 

ALL-IRELAND TITLES 2007

3. Terri Gough, Indoor Masters 200, 800, 3000.

2. Sandra Brazil-White, Indoor Masters 60, 200.

1. Joe Gough, Indoor Masters, 400.

1. Senior Mens Track and Field Team.  National League Division 1 winners.

3.  Terri Gough, Outdoors Masters, 200, Javelin, Hammer.

1.  Terri Gough, Marathon.