Juvenile News

Juvenile News, 08 November 2018

West Waterford Athletic Club Juvenile Notes.
 
 
 
 
Entries for Munster under 9,11,13,15,17,19  Sunday 
 
 
Nov 11th Two Mile Borris Co Tipperary
 
 
The second section of the Munster Championships will be held in Two Mile Borris
On Sunday next  with the first race getting underway @ 11.30. WWAC athletes will
 meet at 10.30for registration and warm up. The bus will leave the Park hotel @8.15.
 If you aretravelling on the bus please let Antoinette or Mary know at training.
 The followingathletes  have  been entered for the event.
 
 
 
Boys under 19
 
Cian O'Riordan
 
Girls under 19
 
Sinead O'Brien
 
Sophie Landers
Dani Cunningham
 
 
Boys under 17
 
Oisin O'Riordan
Eoin Buenaventura
Mark Blackwell
Robert Quinn
 
 
 
Girls under 17
 
Lucy Holmes
Mary Kate Prendergast
 
Boys under 15
 
 
Tommy Fennell
Rory Fennell
Tadhg O’Sullivan
 
Girls under 15
 
 
Caoimhe Prendergast
Ally Cunningham
Angelina Chizhikova
Lia Cunningham
Sarah Nyhan
Aoibh Murphy
Cathy Ní Sheanlaoich
 
Boys under 13
 
 
David Gaffney
Cal Tutty
David Nyhan
Eoghan Lattimore
Ian Holmes
Ben Qualter
Darragh O’Riordan
Paddy McCarty
 
Girls under 13
 
 
Claudia O'Halloran
Catherine O'Donnell
Éle McDermott
Fiona O'Riordan
Sophie Crotty :
Grainne Moore
Eimear O'Neill
Eva Nogueira
 
Boys under 11
 
 
 
Liam Broderick
Eoin Prendergast
Owen Morrissey
Conor Keane
Sean Nyhan
 
Girls under 11
 
 
Sarah Gaffney
Aoife Lattimore
Aoife O'Donovan
Sarah O'Riordan :
Niamh McCarthy
Ami Flavin
Sarah Hallisssey
 
Boys under 9
 
 
Anthony O'Donnell
Cian Qualter
Kevin Coonan
Sean Hogan
 
Girls under 9
 
 
 
Aoife Buenaventura
Isabelle Gaffney
Clarissa Willans
Amy O'Riordan
 
 
 
 
 
Elvery’s Intersport Juvenile Winter League
 
 
 
Last Wednesday was the second trial night of the Elvery's Intersport Winter League (Tony's League) and numbers were small because of Halloween. We had just 31 athletes completing the course.
 
Oisin O Riordan, Tommy Fennell and Lucy Holmes all knocked a few more seconds off their times of the previous week and both Oisin and Tommy are very close to making it into the all time top ten times. Lucy Holmes has now moved into 2nd place on the girls all time top ten times
Robert Quinn, Lia Cunningham and Grainne Moore all had big improvements on the previous week’s times.
In the short lap Rian Curran and Caolan O Corraoin both improved their times from last week
The teams have now been drawn up and the Competition begins in earnest next week! Please ensure if you are on a team that you turn up every Wednesday
Below are the times recorded for all athletes on Wednesday 31st October.
 
 
 
 
Cian O Riordan   5.41 
Oisin O Riordan   6.09 
Tommy Fennell   6.10 
Eoin Beneventura   6.31 
Lucy Holmes   6.37 
David Nyhan   6.56 
Ian Holmes   7.13 
Robert Quinn   7.05 
Sarah Nyhan   7.22 
Ben Qualter   7.30 
Ally Cunningham   7.39 
Liam Broderick   7.30 
Angelina Chizhikova   7.45 
Conor Keane   8.03 
Lia Cunningham   7.56 
Mark Blackwell   8.14 
Isabel Gaffney   8.00 
Tadhg O Sullivan   8.01 
Gráinne Moore   8.07 
Eva Nogueira   8.55 
Sophie Crotty   8.34 
Cillian Towey   9.10 
Aoife Lattimore   8.52 
Ami Flavin   9.06 
Eoghan Lattimore   9.15 
Cian Qualter   9.27 
Roisin Quinn   9.30 
Cathy Shanley   9.43 
 
 
 
Short Lap
 
 
 
 
Caolan O Corraoin   3.41 
Rian Curran   3.53 
Aoife Bueneventura   4.22 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sarah Cosgrave