Juvenile News

Juvenile Notes, October 15th 2007

West Waterford Athletic Club are Tops

It was another exciting day for West Waterford Athletic Club athletes as the second day of the county championships took place in the Friary. This week catered for the uneven age groups as races under 9,11,13,15, & 17 were run.  At the end of day the points for the overall best club in the county were added with West Waterford coming out tops with 34pts ahead of Ferrybank A.C on 30 points with K.C.K. third with 20 points.  It has been several years since the club won the overall award so there were great celebrations at the announcement of the results.

 

County Team Title for under 9’s

Some very strong team running saw the under 9’s take gold in the team title to add to the under 10 title they won the week before.  Caoimhe Dwyer ran a great race to take the silver medal with teammate Aisling Mullanney just behind in third place.  Gemma Wyley was not far behind them in 7th place and Chloe Beecher in 8th completed the scoring four.
Also running were Darina Shanley 12th, Jade Morrissey 18th, Sarah Morrissey 21st, and Clodagh Curran 24th. 

 

Aidan McKenna takes Individual Silver
Young Aidan McKenna ran with great spirit in the boys under 9 to take second place in a very fast race.  Also going well were Eric Keating 10th and Glenn O’Connor 13th.

 

Sarah Wyley and Cliona Ryan  make it one,  two in the under 11 Girls

There was a large field in the under 11 girls race with West Waterford athletes figuring strongly in the individual and team contest.  Sarah Wyley was strongest in the run in to the finish holding off a fast finishing Cliona Ryan. Shannon O’Brien 5th and Margaret Frost 7th made up the scoring four that took the county title.  Also representing West Waterford were Rachel Young 18th, Niamh Campbell 20th, Sarah Jane Smith 26th, Rachel Morrissey 27th, Katie Collins 29th, and Holly Mc Grath 32nd.

 

First County Title for Tholm Reddy

In the boys under 11 race Tholm Reddy was in flying form as he took the under 11 title ahead of a trio of Ferrybank athletes.  Supported by great running from Sean Curran 5th, Oisin O’Mahoney 12th and an ever-improving Eoin Dwyer14th, they finished second in the team race.  Other West Waterford athletes who completed the course were Richard Casey 15th, Tony Collins 19th, Darragh Herlihy 20th, Kevin Crossan 21st.

 

Bronze for Girls under 13  

The under 13 girls also got among the medal winners when they finished third in the team contest.  They were led home by Lorraine Bray 9th, Aileen Gallagher 12th, Gemma Wyley 13th, Kate Hickey 18th, Dominique O’Mahoney 24th, Michell Maher 26th, Dearbhaile Whelan 27 and Lauren Kelly 28th.

 

Cian Ryan leads under 13 Boys to Team Silver

Last Sunday Cian Ryan missed out on a county medal when he finished 4th in the under 14 race.  This week he was 4th in the under 13 race but he had the support of Luke Fennessey 7th, Peter Whelan 12th, and Shane Nugent 14th, and together they finished second in the team race to take home silver medals.

 

Kate Veale makes it a Double under 14 & 15

Kate Veale was full of running as she came home a clear winner in the under 15 girls race adding this title to the under 14 one she won last weekend.  She also led her team to gold in the team race.  The other scoring members of the team were Clodagh Gallagher 7th, Colleen Whelan 8th, Una Mc Grath 9th, Lisa Hou;ihan 16, Ashley Spratt 17.
David Early is on his way back to full fitness after a recent bout of illness and had a steady run to finish 4th in the boys under 15.

 

Silver for under 17 Girls

Our under sixteen girls moved up an age to compete in the under 17 event and came home with silver medals when they took second place in the team event.  They were led home by Edel Roche in 6th place with Rebecca Maher getting the better of Claire Collins to finish 7th, with Claire 9th,and Kate Kennedy completing the scoring in 11th.

Daniel  McCarthy leads West Waterford to Clean Sweep in under 17 Boys.

Daniel Mc McCarthy and Brian Hallissey led all the way in the under 17 boys with Daniel getting the upper hand in the sprint for the line and Brian taking the silver medal.  Joe Conway came through to take bronze and with newcomer Declan Power in 4th they claimed the team medals with the lowest possible score to round of a most successful day for the club.

 

Easons League Starts this Friday
Next Friday at 4p.m. we will have the first round of Easons League.  The first two weeks will be a trial run with the teams made out after the second day.  Remember if you want to take part you must be a paid up member.

 

Well Done Elma
Congratulations to Elma Nugent who was a member of the Irish Mountain Team that finished third in the British and Irish Mountain Running Championships held last weekend in Wales. By all accounts when they say mountain running in Wales they really mean mountain running –Cruachan is only a stroll in the park.

 

Quiz Night a Great Success
Our final fund raising event for Paris was a quiz in Merrys last Wednesday.  Not only was it successful as a fundraiser but also everyone who was there enjoyed a fun night out. If you haven’t tried one yet you don’t know what you’re missing.  Our thanks to all who supported us on the night and to Brendan and his team who did all the work.

 

Munsters Next weekend in Limerick

County Limerick is the venue as Bilboa A.C. host the first round of the Munster Cross Country Championships next weekend.  Events for under 10, 12, 14, 16, and 18 get under way at 12 noon. The bus will leave Danny’s Centra at 9 a.m. sharp and we have athletes entered in all age groups.  Check the board at training on Wed. and Fri. for entry lists.

 

Remember training is at 4pm every Wednesday and Friday as it getting too dark in the evenings.