Juvenile News

Juvenile News, May 7th 2007

Western Finals of Primary School Sports

On Thursday next all roads lead to the Friary where the western finals of the Primary School Sports will be held.  Over the last two Thursdays we have had the heats of this event for small schools and big schools and the qualifiers will compete in the finals on Thursday.  All schools in the western part of the county will be represented.  As well as medals for the first three there will be overall trophies for the best boys and best girls school in both the small schools and big school sections and these trophies are always hotly contested.  Our sponsors M.T. Motors and Tom Currans (the Square) will present the trophies at the end of the event to the schools that score the highest points we are indebted to them for their generous sponsorship. The programme will get under way at 6.30 sharp with the girls and boys under 8 sprints and the call up for these events will start at 6.15.  Parents of children in these events should ensure they are on the course by as the races will not wait for late comers.  Over the last two weeks large numbers have attended the events and the car park has filled up quickly so please come early if you want to park inside and we would urge everyone to obey the instructions of the stewards they are there for the safety of you and your children.

 

Post-Primary Athletics Championships

The girls’ section was held in Waterford and once again West Waterford athletes were among the medal winners.  Representing St. Augustines Leann Herlihy won the Minor Long Jump; Lisa Houlihan won the Long Jump and Triple Jump and also took silver in the Pole Vault. Meg Fitzgerald had a record-winning throw in the Hammer, while there was also gold for Kate Veale in the Walk an Anna Fennell in the pole Vault.  Ruth Fennell and Aisling Fennell in the Pole Vault won silver medals and Siobhan Brackett took bronze in the same event. 

The Ardscoil girls also had their share of success.  Zoe Scanlon had a double winning both the Javelin and Discus recording a personal best in the Discus. Eadaoin Ashe retained her Senior Discus title and there was gold also for Claire Collins in the High Jump when she cleared 1.45 for the first time.  Colleen Hayes won three medals, silver in the Hammer and bronze in the Shot and Discus.  There were also Bronze medals for Siobhan Nugent in the Minor Shot, Jane O’Brien in the Junior 800m and Claire Collins in the Junior Long Jump.  All of the above qualify for the Kit Kat Munster Championship in limerick later this month.

The Boys qualify events will take place on Wednesday starting at 11.30.

 

County Championships    

The second session of the club championships will take place on Sunday next May 13th. All the events that were not held on Friday 27th will be held on Sunday.  Check the board at training for list of events and bus times.

 

Silver for Mark Shalloe

While most of us were heading to Thurles mark Shalloe stuck to his athletic roots and competed in the 40th anniversary Leevale Sports where he had a great run to finish second in the 1500m

 

Training continues every Wed. and Fri. @ 6.00 new members always welcome