Juvenile News

Juvenile Notes, 28th April 2008

Large Numbers in action at County Championships
Over fifty athletes from West Waterford traveled to the R.S.C. on Friday last to take part in the first round of the county championships. There was a big programme of events and despite the misty damp evening there was a good turnout from all clubs in the county making for some tough encounters in many of the events. Lisa Houlihan won the first of her five gold medals when she had a convincing win in the long hurdles race. In the sprint Jake Beecher won his first county title in the boys under 12 and Patrick Palmer showed he was back in winning form with a win in the under 18 100m.

In the middle distance events there were wins for newcomer Robbie Mulligan in the under 14 1500m, Kate Veale 1500m under 15, David Early 1500m under 15, Rebecca Maher under 17 1500m, Declan Power under 18 1500m and Jenny Hurley in the Junior Womens 1500.

In the field events Kate Mc Grath won the under 11 shot and this was followed by a winning performance from Kate Hickey in the under 14 Shot and Zoe Scanlan in the under 16 Shot. In the Discus there were winning performance from Aaron Meehan under 17,Michael Tutty under 16 and David Early under 15. Aaron later added gold in the Long Jump and Javelin to complete a treble. In the High Jump Claire Collins was the winner of the under 17 girls event. In the relays our under 9 boys team of Dean Beecher Jack Mc Grath, Diarmuid Harty and Cian Fagan took gold in their first county championship appearance.

Silver medals were won by Cian Fagan under 9 60m, under 9 300m, Diarmuid Harty under 9 Long Jump,Caoimhe Dwyer under 10 60m and Ball Throw, Erica Crotty under 11 Shot, Tholm Reddy under 11 80m, Cian Ryan under 14 Discus, Lucy O’Brien under 14 1500m, David Early under 15 Javelin, Clodagh Gallagher under 16 1500m,Rebecca Maher under 17 High Jump Claire Collins under 17 1500m,Thomas Houlihan under 17 Discus, Joe Conway under 17 Long Jump Javelin and 1500m, under 11 Relay team Rachel Wyley Chloe Beecher Caoimhe Dwyer and Kate Mc Grath, under 13 Boys Relay Jake Beecher Eoin Dwyer Richard Casey and Tholm Reddy under 15 relay Una Mc Grath Aine Power Cara Mullaney and Kate Veale, under 15 boys relay Robbie Mulligan, Cian Ryan, David Earley and Richard Stilwell, under 17 girls relay Lisa Houlihan, Kate Kennedy, Rebecca Maher and Claire Collins and under 17 boys relay Michael Tutty, Lughaidh O’Manony Joe Conway and Thomas Houlihan.

Bronze medals were won by Cian Fagan under 9 Long Jump, Caoimhe Dwyer under 10 300m, Kate Mc Grath under 11 80m, Sarah Wyley under 12 High Jump, 80m, and 600m. Sean Curran under 12 600m, Gemma Wyley under 13 600m, Robbie Mulligan under 14 100m, William Quinn under 14 Discus, Clodagh Gallagher under 16 High Jump, Michael Tutty under 16 100m, Lughaidh O’Mahony under 16 Shot.

Well done to all who competed on the night.  The second section of the county championships will be held on Sunday May 11th and we hope to have even more athletes in action.

Large Numbers at Primary Schools Championships
The first section of the West Waterford Primary Schools Athletics Championships took place last Thursday.  With eleven schools taking part we had the largest attendance ever at the big school heats and all eleven schools figure in the finals.  The event got under way at 6.30 and all 78 races were completed before nine o’clock. It was a great night of athletics and competition for places in the finals was keen.  The qualifiers are listed below and the Western Final will be held on Thursday May 8th.

Big Schools Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 8- 80 meters

Boys under 9- 80 meters

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isobel Wade

 

Abbeyside

Cian Fagan

Abbeyside

 

Alex Fitzgerald

 

St. Mary's

Dylan Swales

St. Mary's

 

Saoirse Ormond

 

Cappoquin

Johnny Treen

Garranbane

 

S. Murray

 

Tallow

T. Fobes

Tallow

 

Sophie Landers

 

Lismore

Conor Glennon

Garranbane

 

G. Clynch

 

Tallow

E. McGrath

Tallow

 

Rebecca McGloe

 

Lismore

Robbie McGrath

Whitechurch

 

Emma Meskill

 

Whitechurch

D. Beecher

Tallow

 

Claire Murphy

 

Cappoquin

Michael Kiely

Abbeyside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 9-80 meters

Boys under 9-80 meters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atlanta Raher

 

Garranbane

Cian McGrath

Kilmacthomas

 

Daiwieadn Power

 

Cappoquin

Aidan McKenna

Abbeyside

 

Rachel Wyley

 

Abbeyside

Ian Beecher

Tallow

 

C. Beecher

 

Tallow

Jason Mohumby

Cappoquin

 

Aisling Mullaney

 

Garranbane

Mark Twomey

Abbeyside

 

Caoimhe Dwyer

 

Abbeyside

D. Buckley

Tallow

 

Clodagh O'Shea

 

Cappoquin

Damian Prendergast

Lismore

 

Molly Kinghorn

 

St. Mary's

Sean Murray

St. Joseph

 

A. Gray

 

Tallow

Aaron Bersford

Garranbane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 10-80 meters

Boys under 10-80 meters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenny Barry

 

Lismore

C. McCarthy

Tallow

 

Niamh Campbell

 

Abbeyside

Jason Dunford

Abbeyside

 

Georgina Pacific

 

Garranbane

Tony Collins

Garranbane

 

Lorna Cummins

 

Abbeyside

Cathal Curran

Glenbeg

 

Emily Ni Choinn

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Jack Prendergast

Lismore

 

Leadan Dunlea

 

Ballyduff

Nathan O'Mahony

Cappoquin

 

Ellen Curran

 

Whitechurch

S. Ryan

Tallow

 

Niamh Moore

 

Cappoquin

Eoin O'Brien

Ballyduff

 

Sarah Landers

 

Lismore

D. Mangan

Tallow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 11- 100 meters

Boys under 11- 100 meters

 

A. Tobin

 

Tallow

Senan Freyne

Abbeyside

 

Lauren McGregar

 

St. Mary's

J. Farmer

Tallow

 

Freya Sweeney

 

Garranbane

Jura Kanass

Abbeyside

 

Dawn de Paor

 

Scoil Gharbhain

J. Beecher

Tallow

 

Sarah Wyley

 

Abbeyside

Michael Culloo

Whitechurch

 

Roisin Cahillane

 

Cappoquin

Sean Cullinane

Cappoquin

 

Caoimhe McGrath

 

Abbeyside

Daragh O'Liathain

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Jessica Glavin

 

Cappoquin

Josh Moore

Kilmacthomas

 

Shannon O'Brien

 

Abbeyside

Pat Fraher

St. Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 12- 100 meters

Boys under 12-100 meters

 

Helen Geary

 

Ballyduff

Patrick Curran

St. Joseph's

 

Hannah O'Connor

 

Garranbane

David Prendergast

Lismore

 

Emma Kiely

 

Abbeyside

Gavin Hayes

St. Joseph's

 

Laura Connors

 

Glenbeg

Seosamh O'hAillin

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Beth Heneghan

 

Lismore

Stephen Keane

Kilmacthomas

 

Niamh Clarke

 

Abbeyside

Michael Shine

Whitechurch

 

Johanna Houlihan

 

Lismore

Shane Bennett

Lismore

 

Shannon Fehilly

 

Abbeyside

Diarmuid Gallagher

Glenbeg

 

Ellen O'Brien

 

Whitechurch

Mark Walsh

Kilmacthomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls over 12-100 meters

Boys over 12-100 meters

 

Rachel Keane

 

Ballyduff

Robbie Mulligan

Garranbane

 

Maggie O'Neill

 

Abbeyside

Ciaran Dee

St. Joseph's

 

Shannon O'Brien

 

Lismore

Jack O'Donnell

Glenbeg

 

Anna May Gibbon

 

Abbeyside

Joe Johnson

Lismore

 

Jessia O'Brien

 

Glenbeg

Stephen Bennett

Lismore

 

Clodagh McGrath

 

Abbeyside

Shane Meagher

Lismore

 

Katie Kinghorn

 

St. Mary's

Lee Mulhearn

Abbeyside

 

 

 

 

Mark Morrissey

Abbeyside

 

 

 

 

Tadgh McComb

Scoil Ghearbhain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 9- 300 meters

Boys under 9- 300 meters

 

Emma Montayne

 

Lismore

Frank Heffernan

Garranbane

 

Kilieigh Conway

 

Lismore

Sean Kenny

Ballyduff

 

A. Grey

 

Tallow

Michael Hanlon

Glenbeg

 

D. Ni Sheanlaoich

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Aaron Bersford

Garranbane

 

Caoimhe Dwyer

 

Abbeyside

Damian Prendergast

Lismore

 

C. Beecher

 

Tallow

Jason Molumby

Cappoquin

 

Aisling Mullaney

 

Garranbane

Aiden McKenna

Abbeyside

 

Rachel Wyley

 

Abbeyside

Nial Houlihan

Glenbeg

 

Laura Murray

 

Cappoquin

Gavin O'Keeffe

Abbeyside

 

Mollie Kinghorn

 

St, Mary's

Ian Beecher

Tallow

 

Bronagh Ni Condiun

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Onn Leamy

Ballyduff

 

Clodagh Curran

 

St, Mary's

D. Buckley

Tallow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 11- 400 meters

Boys under 11- 400 meters

 

Roisin Cahillane

 

Cappoquin

J. Beecher

Tallow

 

Shannon O'Brien

 

Abbeyside

Josh Pickering

Ballyduff

 

Niamh Leamy

 

Ballyduff

Thomas Wall

St. Joseph's

 

Mairead Meehan

 

Glenbeg

Conor Houlihan

Glenbeg

 

Aisling Prendergast

 

Lismore

Michael Duggan

St. Joseph's

 

S.O'Connell

 

Tallow

J. Farmer

Tallow

 

Cliona Ni Riain

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Pat Fraher

St. Joseph's

 

E. O'Brien

 

Tallow

Daragh O'Liathain

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Lauren McGregor

 

St. Mary's

Tholm Reddy

Abbeyside

 

Meggan Dunford

 

Abbeyside

Sheamie Fennell

Garranbane

 

A. Tobin

 

Tallow

Sean Cullinane

Cappoquin

 

Catherine Henley

 

Abbeyside

Daniel O'Keeffe

Lismore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 12-600 meters

Boys under 12- 600 meters

 

Claire Fennell

 

Garranbane

Aidan Ryan

St. Joseph's

 

Liadan Dunlea

 

Ballyduff

Tom O'Rourke

Abbeyside

 

Lorraine Bray

 

Cappoquin

J.O'Donoghue

Tallow

 

Jade Ni hAodha

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Calvin Hayes

St. Joseph's

 

Ellen O'Brien

 

Whitechurch

Micheal O'Colmain

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Elle Roche

 

Lismore

Shane Bennett

Lismore

 

Emma Twomey

 

Garranbane

Seosamh O'hAillin

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Ruth Cusack

 

Kilmacthomas

Conor McCarthy

Abbeyside

 

K.O'Connell

 

Tallow

Michael Shine

Whitechurch

 

Aoife Houlihan

 

Lismore

Adam Walsh

Kilmacthomas

 

Zoe Dipple

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Rian Reddy

Abbeyside

 

Gemma Wyley

 

Abbeyside

Ryan Gallagher

Kilmacthomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls over 12- 600 meters

Boys over 12- 600 meters

 

Lucy O'Brien

 

Ballyduff

Robbie Mulligan

Garranbane

 

Leonie Boras

 

Lismore

Osgar de Paor

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Lydia Mangan

 

Lismore

Tyrone Clifford

St. Joseph's

 

Maggie O'Neill

 

Abbeyside

Stephen Bennett

Lismore

 

Katherine Nic

 

Scoil Gharbhain

Caoimhin O'Dalaigh

Scoil Gharbhain

 

Rachel Keane

 

Ballyduff

Sean Houlihan

Glenbeg

 

Eimear O'Donnell

 

Glenbeg

Joe Johnson

Lismore

 

Ellen Power

 

Abbeyside

Michael Kearney

Ballyduff

 

Martha Dabrowska

 

St. Mary's

James Queally

Abbeyside

 

L. Murphy

 

Tallow

Jason Flynn

Lismore

 

Laura Houlihan

 

Lismore

Lee Donnelly

St Joseph's

 

Katie Kinghorn

 

St. Mary's

Alex Sheehan

St. Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Relays

 

Girls under 8

Boys under 8

 

Glenbeg

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Lismore

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

St. Mary's

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Whitechurch

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Glenbeg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 9

Boys under 9

 

Cappoquin

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Lismore

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Tallow

 

 

St. Mary's

 

 

Cappoquin

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

St. joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 10

Boys under 10

 

Lismore

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Lismore

 

 

Glenbeg

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Kilmacthomas

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Cappoquin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 11

Boys under 11

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Cappoquin

 

 

St. Joseph's

 

 

St. Mary's

 

 

Whitechurch

 

 

Lismore

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Kilmacthomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 12

Boys under 12

 

Lismore

 

 

Kilmacthomas

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Glenbeg

 

 

Tallow

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Lismore

 

 

St. Mary's

 

 

St. Joseph's

 

 

Garranbane

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls under 14

Boys under 14

 

Lismore

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

Lismore

 

 

Abbeyside

 

 

Scoil Gharbhain

 

 

 

 

 

Kilmacthomas

 

 

 

 

 

Glenbeg

 

 

 

 

 

St. Joseph's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small Schools Heats on Thursday May 1st
The second section of the Primary School Sport---  the heats for small schools will be held on Thursday starting at 6.30.  The event will start on time as again we have 78 races on the programme and aim to be finished before 9 o’clock.  Come early and give yourself plenty of time for parking. Call up for the first events will be 6.15.

Record for Kate Hickey in Minor Girls Discus
The Waterford Schools Championships for post primary schools was held in the R.S.C. on Wednesday last and many West Waterford athletes competed for their local schools.  Kate Hickey competing with St.Declans set a new discus record of 28m01 beating the record set by Mairead Murphy in 2002. There were also wins for Aine Power, Zoe Crotty, Ciara Scanlan, Kate Veale, Leann Herlihey, Rebecca Maher, Zoe Scanlon, Tom Curran, Daniel McCarthy and Declan Power. 

Next Wednesday the East Munster Girls Championships will be held with the first three in each event going through to the Munster Championships.

All in the club wish a speedy recovery to Mark Shalloe after his recent stay in hospital.