About Us

West Waterford Athletic Club 2006

January 2006

Munster Indoor Masters Winners
Sandra Brazil White (Over 35) 200 metres
Eilìs Nì hAodha (Over 45) 200 metres, 800 metres and long jump
Terri Gough (Over 60) 200 metres and 3000 metres
Relay 4x200     Ann Dunford, Ann Whelan, Sandra Brazil-White and Eilìs Nì hAodha
Joe Gough (Over 50)    Long Jump

Munster Senior And Junior Indoor Winners
Siobhàin Brackett (Junior)                     2.40m
Mark Bannon (Junior)                           3.80m
Liam Houlihan (Senior)             4.00m

Winter League On TV
The Nationwide Programme featured the club’s Winter League which was well received in the locality.

Munster Junior Cross Country in Kerry
Bronze medal winners: Shona Curran (9th), Elma Nugent (18th), Jenny Hurley (20th) and Niamh O’Riordan (22nd)

National Masters Indoor Winners
Brendan Moran (Over 45) 60 metres
Sandra Brazil-White (Over 35) 200 metres
Joe Gough (Over 50) 400 metres and 800 metres
Terri Gough (Over 60) 200 metres, 400 metres and 800 metres

March – 2006

National Junior Indoors
Gold:    Mark Bannon   (Pole Vault 3.60 metres)
Silver:   Siobhàin Brackett (Pole Vault 2.70 metres)
Bronze: Susie Lonergan (Pole Vault 2.60 metres)

Munster Road Championships
Silver: Senior Men: Raivis Zaikis(2nd), Brendan Whelan (16th), Jason Travers(21st) and Johnny O’ Connor (29th)

Novice Women: Norma Wall, Ann Dunford, Eilìs Nì hAodha, Mairèad Flynn and Josie Uì Chuirrìn

Over 35 Women: Ann Dunford, Eilìs Nì hAodha, Mairèad Flynn and Josie Uì Chuirrìn

Club Annual Launched
Our third annual “Annual” was launched by our editor Dermot Dwyer

April – 2006

National Half Marathon (Latvia) Sandis Bralitis won a gold medal in a time of 66.39

National 10k (Tinryland) Bronze medal winner: Sandis Bralitis (30.26)

National 20k Walk (Letterkenny)
Gold medal winner:       Jamie Costin (1.29.04)

May – 2006

Munster Junior And Under 23 Track And Field Winners
Mark Bannon (Junior)   Pole Vault        3.60 metres (A National Record)
Susie Lonergan (Junior)            Pole Vault        2.40 metres
Diarmuid Ò Foghlù (Junior)       2Km Steeplechase
Dermot Cummins          (Under 23)       3000 metres

Munster Masters Track And Field Overall Winners in Castleisland
West Waterford Athletic Club (86 points)
Tralee Harriers (62 points)
Rising Sun (62 points)

Gold medal winners:
Terri Gough (Over 60)  Hammer, shot, javelin and 100 metres
Jacinta Shiel (Over 45) Hammer, shot, javelin and discus
Joe Gough (Over 50)                400, 800 and 1500 metres
Helene Hayes (Over 50)           100 metres
Sandra Brazil-White (Over 35) 200 metres

June – 2006

National Senior 5k Team Title in Navan
Sandis Bralitis (1st)        14.36
Raivis Zakis     (4th)      15.39
Dzintars Klava (6th)      15.44

Munster Special Olympics (Cork)
Gold medal winner:       Kieran Coleman (5.36)

Munster Senior Track And Field Overall Winners in Cork
1.                  West Waterford Athletic Club   (23 points)
2.                  Ferrybank Athletic Club                        (21 points)
3.                  Leevale  Athletic Club               (18 points)

Gold medal winners:
Donny Rockett             Hammer (48.61)
Sandis Bralitis   5K (14.33)
Stephen Dunne             Javelin (47.71)
Dermot Cummins          1500 metres (3.58)

Irish Special Olympics (Belfast)
Gold medal winner:       Kieran Coleman 1500 metres (5.31) and 3K (11.58)

July – 2006

National Junior And Under 23 Track And Field Championships

Silver medal winners:
Aisling Fennell Pole Vault (2.40 metres)
Dermot Cummins          5K (14.55)
David McCarthy           400 metres (50.4)

Qualifying Time for World Junior Championships
David McCarthy 800 metres  1.49.93

National Track And Field League in Limerick

Individual winners:
Raivis Zakis  3K Steeplechase (9.34)
Liam Houlihan 110 metre hurdles
Siobhàin Brackett   Pole Vault
Shane Scanlon Discus

British AAA Championship Record Manchester
Jamie Costin     5K Walk (19.54)

Latvian National Medals
Gold:    Sandis Bralitis   5K (14.37) and 3K (8.21)
Bronze: Dzintars Klava             5K (15.19) and 3K (8.46)

National Senior Track And Field Championship
Gold:  Jamie Costin       10k Walk (41.28)

August – 2006

National Track And Field Leagues Round Two in Cork

Individual Winners:
Mark Bannon   Pole Vault (3.40m)
Shane Scanlon Hammer (49.85m) Shot (10.90m)
Liam Houlihan Triple Jump (11.80m)
Jamie Costin     3K Walk (11.59)

National Track And Field League Finals in Tullamore
West Waterford Athletic Club Men’s Team was 5th over all in Division 1

Individual Winners:
Jamie Costin     3K Walk (11.54)
Sandis Bralitis 5K (14.47)

September – 2006

National Half Marathon Title
Terri Gough won the National O/60 Half Marathon title in Letterkenny in 2 hrs 12 mins

Munster Half Marathon Champion
Ann Dunford won the Munster Half Marathon O/40 title in Blarney in 1 hr 49 mins

October – 2006

Munster Novice Cross Country Champions
In Tralee the club won the Munster Ladies Novice Cross Country championship for the sixth consecutive year.  Team: Norma Wall (3rd), Sinead Crotty (5th), Regina Byrne (10th), Ann Whelan (14th) and Judy Hanrahan (20th).

November – 2006

Munster Intermediate Ladies Cross Country Champions at St. Augustines: Norma Wall (2nd), Regina Byrne (8th), Sinead Crotty (9th) and Ann Whelan (17th).

December – 2006

Uncrowned National Novice Champions
Our Mens Novice team of Maveks Mikisco (6th), Raivis Zakis (8th), Dzintars Klava (18th) and James Leddingham (37th) won the National Novice Cross Championship in Athlone by 29 points but were deprived at their Irish title on a technicality.

Novice Ladies win National Bronze
Out ladies team of Diane Behan (15th), Norma Wall (16th), Sinead Crotty (24th) and Ann Whelan (36th) won the bronze medals in the Irish Cross Country Championship in Athlone.


13th Annual General Meeting

President: P.J. Curran
Chairman: James Veale
Vice-Chairman: Martin Veale
Secretary: Tony Ryan
Ass. Secretary: Norma Wall
Treasurer: Denise Regan
Road Race Co-ordinator: Gerry Cantwell
Masters Track & Field Co-ordinator: Ann Dunford
Cross Country, Track & Field Co-ordinator: Tony Ryan
Committee Members: Trevor Mason, Mick Verling, Johnny O'Connor, Jason Travers, Dermot Dwyer (Annual Editor)

Club Athlete Of The Year: Raivis Zakis was awarded the West Waterford Athletic Club Athlete of the Year with a final score of 98 points.