About Us

West Waterford Athletic Club 2008

January 2008

Munster Masters Indoor Titles

Eilish Nί hAodha O/45 800 and 1500mts

Sandra Brazil White O/35 200mts

Terri Gough O/60 800mts

Joe Gough O/50 800mts

 

Munster Cross Country in Cashel

Junior Men Gold: Rory Moloney, Mark Shalloe, Joe Conway, Nrian Hallissey

Junior Ladies Bronze: Alma Nugent, Megan Roche, Rebecca Maher, Stacey Lyons

Senior Men Bronze: Raivis Zakis (2nd), Padraig Healy, Sean Stillwell, Brian Byrne

Senior Ladies Bronze: Corinna Walsh, Eilish Nί hAodha, Ann Dunford, Brigid Coffey

 

National Senior Indoors Belfast

5K Walk: Jamie Costin (Silver)

Pole Vault: Liam Houlihan (Bronze)

 

February 2008

 

Munster Masters

Joe Gough O/50 Multievents (Gold)

 

National Masters Indoors

Terri Gough O/60 200, 400, 800 mts (Gold)

Sandra Brazil White O/35 200mts (Gold), Long Jump, 60mts (Silver)

Brendan Moran O/50 60, 200mts (Gold)

Joe Gough O/55 400mts

 

March 2008

 

World Masters Indoors France

Joe Gough O/55 800mts (Silver) 2 mins 11 secs

 

Munster Road Racing Championships

Senior Ladies Gold: Corinna Walsh, Diane Behan, Norma Wall, Eilish Nί hAodha

Masters Ladies Gold: Diane Behan, Eilish Nί hAodha, Ann Dunford, Ann Whelan

Novice Ladies Silver: Norma Wall, Eilish Nί hAodha, Triona Wall Ann Dunford

Senior Men Bronze: Raivis Zakis, Rory Moloney, Sean Stillwell, Gerry Cantwell

 

Eilish Nί hAodha (O/45 Gold), Corinna Walsh (Senior Silver), Raivis Zakis (Senior Bronze), Gerry Cantwell (O/50 Bronze), Diane Behan (O/35 Silver)

 

May 2008

 

Munster Junior, U/23, Masters Cork Title Winners

 

Thomas Houlihan (Pole Vault Junior)

Joe Conway (Junior Walk)

Lisa Houlihan (Pole Vault Junior)

Eadoin Ashe (Discus U/23)

Sandra Brazil White O/35 (Discus, Javelin, Hammer)

Eilish Nί hAodha O/45 (800mtrs, 1500mtrs)

Jacinta Sheil O/45 (Hammer and Javelin)

Ann Moroney O/50 (Discus)

Terri Gough O/60 (200mtrs, Hammer, Javelin)

Ann Dunford, Sandra Brazile White, Eilish Nί hAodha, Diane Behan (4x100mtrs Relay)

P.J. Guinan O/35 (300mtrs)

Frank O'Brien O/40 (Discus)

Colin Lyons O/50 (High Jump)

Joe Gough O/55 (200mtrs, 400mtrs, 800mtrs, 1500mtrs)

Sharon O'Brien (Javelin)

 

Waterford Track and Field Winners

Raivis Zakis (Senior), Brigid Coffey (Senior), Rory Moloney (Junior)

 

National Senior Track and Field Leagues, Tullamore Premier Division Winners

Thomas Houlihan (Pole Vault) 3.80

Michael Murray (Triple Jump) 13.30

Munster Senior Track and Field Castleisland

Thomas Houihan (Pole Vault, Gold) 3.80, Liam Houlihan (Silver), James Leddingham (Silver 800mtrs) 1.59

July 2008

National U/23 T/F Championship
Sean Stillwell (Gold) Steeplechase

August 2008

National Masters T/F Championship
Terri Gough (Gold) Javelin and Hammer
Joe Gough (Gold) 400mtrs and 800mtrs
Frank O'Brien (Gold) Discus
Brendan Moran (Gold) 200mtrs

European Masters T/F Championship
Joe Gough (Gold) 800mtrs (2 mins 10 seconds)

September 2008

National Half Marathon Team Champions
Sandis Bralitis 2nd (68.03), Raivis Zakis 3rd (68.51), Mareks Floroseks 5th (69.43)

October 2008

Munster Novice Cross Country, Thurles

Silver Medals: Sean Stillwell (10th), Harry O’Brien (18th), Rory Moloney (24th), Kevin Kenneally (25th). Also members of winning Waterford team.

National Marathon Championships, Dublin

Ann Moroney – Bronze O/50, Terri Gough – Silver O/60

November 2008

Munster Intermediate Cross Country, Clare

Bronze Medals: Sean Stillwell (18th), Rory Moloney (11th), Harry O’Brien (12th), Kevin Kenneally (26th). Also members of winning Waterford team.

Munster Masters Cross Country, Killeagh, Cork

O/35 Men Bronze Medals: Harry O’Brien (15th), Johnny O’Connor (22nd), Trevor Mason (27th), Des Feeney (35th). Also member of winning of silver medal winning Waterford team, Harry O’Brien 3rd O/45.

O/35 Ladies: Diane Behan, gold medal winner. 3rd Team: Diane Behan (5th), Ann Dunford (21st), Brigid Coffey (24th). O/45 Ladies: 2nd team: Eilish Nί hAodha (16th), Josie Uί Chuirrίn (27th), Bernie Prendergast (28th), also member of Waterford County Bronze winners.

December 2008

National Novice Cross Country, Cavan

Members of Waterford County Winning Team: Raivis Zakis (4th), James Leddingham (21st) and Sean Stillwell (42nd).