About Us

West Waterford Athletic Club 2009

January 2009

Munster Junior Indoors
3k walk and 5k run – Kate Veale (Gold)
5k walk – Joe Gough (Silver)

National Masters Indoors
1500mtrs Harry O’Brien (Gold)
60mtrs and 1500mtrs  - Terri Gough (Gold)
200, 400 and 800mtrs – Terri Gough (Silver)

Munster Cross Country, at St Augustine’s College, Dungarvan
Kate Veale – Junior Gold
Winning Junior Team:Kate Veale, Elma Nugent, Edel Roche, Rebecca Maher.
Winning Mens Junior Team: Declan Power, Brian Hallissey, Joe Conway, David Early
Corinna Walsh – Senior Silver

Munster Masters Indoors
200, 800, 1500, 3000mtrs Terri Gough (Gold)
Harry O'Brien (Gold) 800, 1500, 3000mtrs
Yevgeniy Chrizikov (Bronze)

February 2009

Waterford’s First Sub 4 minute mile
David McCarthy 3:57.75 in Boston

National Indoor Juniors, Santry
Thomas Houlihan (Gold) Pole Vault 4mtrs 20cms
Lisa Houlihan (Bronze) Pole Vault

March 2009

Munster Novice Road Racing, Rathkeale, Limerick
Waterford bronze medal winners in Novice, including Philip Harty, Johnny O’Connor and PJ Guinan.

Munster Masters Road Racing
Waterford O/35 bronze medal winners including PJ Guinan and Johnny O’Connor.
Waterford O/50 medal winners including Joe Gough and Gerry Cantwell.
Corinna Walsh O/35 silver, Joe Gough O55 silver.

World Championship Qualification, Slovakia
Jamie Costin, 50k – 3hrs 50mins 52secs (pb) – qualification time (3hrs 58mins).
Zuzana Malikova, 20k – 1hr 37mins 40secs - qualification time (1hr 38mins).

May 2009

Munster Track and Field Championships, Cork
Senior
James Leddingham 800mtrs (Gold) 1.57, Frank O’Brien Discus (Gold) 37.49, Liam Houlihan Pole Vault (Gold) 4.00mtrs

Under 23
Sean Stillwell 2k Steeplechase (Gold) 6mins 28secs
Rory Moloney 5k walk (Gold) 28.47, 3k run (Silver)
Mark Bannon Pole Vault (Gold) 3.80
Eadaoin Ashe Discus (Gold) 29.26

Junior
Kate Veale 3k walk (Gold) 14.14
Zoe Scanlon Discus (Silver) 35.46 pb, Javelin (Bronze)
Lisa Houlihan Pole Vault (Silver) 2.50, Triple Jump (Bronze) 10.23
Thomas Houlihan Pole Vault (Gold) 4.20
Joe Conway 5k walk (Gold) 25.33
Dale Kennedy Discus and Shot (Bronze)
Brendan Barry Triple Jump (Gold) 10.65

European Masters Team Championships Denmark
Joe Gough:
Cross Country (Gold)
Half Marathon (Silver)

June 2009

All Ireland Track and Field Championships Tullamore
U/23: Sean Stilwell, Steeplechase (Silver)
U/23: Rory Moloney, 5k (Bronze)
U/23: Eadaoin Ashe, Discus (Silver)
Junior: Zoe Scanlon, Discus (Silver)

National Track and Field League Winners C.I.T.Cork
Sandis Bralitis, (1500m)
Jamie Costin (3k Walk)
Thomas Houlihan (Pole Vault)

July 2009

Memorial Leon Buyle Race Belguim
David McCarthy 3000m (Second), 7.56.71

National Track and Field Winners Santry
Joe Conway (3k Walk) 14.26
Sandis Bralitis (3k Steeplechase) 9.57
Raivis Zakis (5k) 14.53

Under 23 European Track and Field Championships Lithuania 
David McCarthy (5k) Bronze 14.00.78

Grand Prix Reims
Jamie Costin (5k Walk) p.b. 19.38

Munster Masters Track and Field Championships Castleisland
Terri Gough, Hammer (Gold), 100m (Silver), 200m (Gold), Javelin (Gold)
Jacinta Sheil, Hammer (Silver), 100m (Gold), Shot (Silver), Javelin (Gold)
4 x 100m (Gold) Sandra Brazil White, Ann Dunford, Brigid Coffey, Corinna Walsh
Michael Tutty Javelin (Gold)
Harry O Brien 1500mts (Silver), 800m (Gold)
Thomas Coleman Javelin (Bronze)
Gary Mc Cormack 1500m (Bronze), 800m (Silver)
Brendan Moran 100m (Silver), 200m (Gold)
Sandra Brazil White 100m (Silver), 200m (Gold)
Brigid Coffey 100m (Gold), 200m (Bronze)
Helene Hayes 100m (Gold), 200m (Gold), Shot (Silver), Discus (Silver)
Joe Gough 400m (Gold), 800m (Gold)
Corinna Walsh 800m (Silver), 200m (Gold)
Ann Dunford (3k) (Gold), Javelin (Bronze)

 

National Senior Track and Field Championships
Lisa Houlihan Pole Vault (Bronze) 3.60

Latvian Championships
Raivis Zakis 5k (Bronze) 14.52, 3k (Bronze) 8.39

August 2009

World Athletics Championships Berlin
Jamie Costin 50k Walk (D.N.F.)
Suzana Malikova 20k Walk (26th)

National Masters Track and Field Championships Tullamore
Terri Gough 100m (Gold), 200m (Gold), 400m (Gold), Javelin (Gold)
Joe Gough 400m (Gold), 800m (Gold)
Corinna Walsh 800m (Gold), 3000m (Gold)
Sandra Brazil White 200m (Silver)

August 2009

World Championships
Jamie Costin competed in the 50K Walk at the World Championships in Berlin.

Munster Half Marathon Championships in Blarney
Club Silver Medal Winners: Michael Dwyer, Des Feeney, Martin Mullarkey.
Bronze Medal Winner: O/40: Michael Dwyer.

October 2009

Munster Novice and U23 Cross Country in St. Augustine’s, Dungarvan
U/23 Gold medal winners: Rory Moloney, Pádraig Healy, Ciáran Lane.
U/23 Individual Silver: Rory Moloney. Individual Bronze Elma Nugent.
Novice Silver Medal Winners: Rory Moloney, Kevin Kenneally, Pádraig Healy, Declan Power.
Novice Bronze Medal Winners: Elma Nugent, Ann Dunford, Brigid Coffey, Ann Whelan.

 Dublin Marathon
Club Silver Medals: Helene Hayes, Ann Moroney, Terri Gough.

National Junior Cross Country at Kilbeggan
County Bronze Meal Winner: Elma Nugent.

Munster Masters Cross Country in Moyglass
O/35 Gold Medal: Corinna Walsh.
O/50 Bronze Medal: Bernie Prendergast.
O/45 Bronze Medal: Harry O’Brien.
County Bronze: Harry O’Brien, Trevor Mason.

December 2009

Nominees Garda Pat Noctor Supreme Young Sports Star 2009
Zoe Scanlon, Kate Veale, Thomas Houlihan
Winner Kate Veale